Jump to content
Dustyb

Had J-1, now applying for K-1

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have a curveball question here.

 

The first time I ever entered the US I came in on a J-1 visa as a summer camp counselor. This was in early 2013 before they switched the paper i-94 form over to the electronic form they now use.

 

Fast forward 5 years later and I am now in the US on a K-1 visa, have married, and im in the process of applying for AOS.

 

However, under the instructions for the i-485 in Section 7: Evidence of Continuously Maintaining a Lawful Status Since Arrival in the United States it reads:

 

B. Form I-94 Arrival-Departure Record, including printouts of paperless I-94 admissions;
 

and

 

D. Form DS-2019 (formerly IAP 66), Certifcate of Eligibility for Exchange Visitor (J-1) Status, including all pages
containing notations by authorized exchange visitor program offcials; or


E. Passport page with an admission or parole stamp (issued by a U.S. immigration offcer).

 

My question is: Do I need to include the information about my J-1 visa (DS-2019, paper i-94/passport with immigration stamps)? Does this apply to a current K-1 AOS application, or rather only when applying for AOS under a J-1?
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Dustyb said:

I have a curveball question here.

 

The first time I ever entered the US I came in on a J-1 visa as a summer camp counselor. This was in early 2013 before they switched the paper i-94 form over to the electronic form they now use.

 

Fast forward 5 years later and I am now in the US on a K-1 visa, have married, and im in the process of applying for AOS.

 

However, under the instructions for the i-485 in Section 7: Evidence of Continuously Maintaining a Lawful Status Since Arrival in the United States it reads:

 

B. Form I-94 Arrival-Departure Record, including printouts of paperless I-94 admissions;
 

and

 

D. Form DS-2019 (formerly IAP 66), Certifcate of Eligibility for Exchange Visitor (J-1) Status, including all pages
containing notations by authorized exchange visitor program offcials; or


E. Passport page with an admission or parole stamp (issued by a U.S. immigration offcer).

 

My question is: Do I need to include the information about my J-1 visa (DS-2019, paper i-94/passport with immigration stamps)? Does this apply to a current K-1 AOS application, or rather only when applying for AOS under a J-1?
 

Refers to  k1 entry only 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Dustyb said:

I have a curveball question here.

 

The first time I ever entered the US I came in on a J-1 visa as a summer camp counselor. This was in early 2013 before they switched the paper i-94 form over to the electronic form they now use.

 

Fast forward 5 years later and I am now in the US on a K-1 visa, have married, and im in the process of applying for AOS.

 

However, under the instructions for the i-485 in Section 7: Evidence of Continuously Maintaining a Lawful Status Since Arrival in the United States it reads:

 

B. Form I-94 Arrival-Departure Record, including printouts of paperless I-94 admissions;
 

and

 

D. Form DS-2019 (formerly IAP 66), Certifcate of Eligibility for Exchange Visitor (J-1) Status, including all pages
containing notations by authorized exchange visitor program offcials; or


E. Passport page with an admission or parole stamp (issued by a U.S. immigration offcer).

 

My question is: Do I need to include the information about my J-1 visa (DS-2019, paper i-94/passport with immigration stamps)? Does this apply to a current K-1 AOS application, or rather only when applying for AOS under a J-1?
 

~Moved to Adjustment of Status Case Filing and Progress Reports~

 

 

We didn't. MY husband had two J-1 internships in NY before we met for total of 18 months time, he had listed them as previous residences in the original I-129f petition but for AOS we just supplied the I-94 for his arrival on the K-1.

Edited by Ben&Zian

08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif     

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I applied for AOS in September 2018 and was here on a J1 visa from 2012 till 2014. Since I didn't have the visa anymore (old passport was revoked by municipality in the Netherlands after renewal) I just send the NOA1 I got in 2012 together with some other papers of the au pair agency and a letter from the au pair agency I was with, stating that I finished the au pair program and from when to when I was in the US.

On the I-485 it asks specifically if you've ever had a J visa and if so, that you have to provide evidence (it's in the instructions actually) So I would think it's a little risky not mentioning it since that could be seen as lying. Send whatever you have (old visa, DS-2019, I-94 etc) and you should be fine.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×