Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife, a natualized citzen for 9 years, filled for her unmarried over 21 daughter back in Jan 2012. The girl is well educated, speaks better english than I and is smart. Looking and reading the visa projections applicable to her it appears her date will be up in the next 6 months and her employer wants her to move to us and open a company office on the est coast.

In order to expediate this should we be filing and document now with immigrations or state dept or just wait until the letters gets here. I am somewhat confused by the part of the bullitin on the bottom that sort of indicate we should file early so we can get an interview date when the letter arrives.

Now if we should be filing what forms should we prepare and docs obtained?

 

Thank you for any help in this matter

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no basis to file early or expedite this case.  Your wife filed for a family based immigration process.  Work and her boss wanting to open an office in the US has nothing to do with a family based immigration process.  You will have to wait for the NVC to contact your wife for the next step.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
52 minutes ago, edshere said:

My wife, a natualized citzen for 9 years, filled for her unmarried over 21 daughter back in Jan 2012. The girl is well educated, speaks better english than I and is smart. Looking and reading the visa projections applicable to her it appears her date will be up in the next 6 months and her employer wants her to move to us and open a company office on the est coast.

In order to expediate this should we be filing and document now with immigrations or state dept or just wait until the letters gets here. I am somewhat confused by the part of the bullitin on the bottom that sort of indicate we should file early so we can get an interview date when the letter arrives.

Now if we should be filing what forms should we prepare and docs obtained?

 

Thank you for any help in this matter

If the daughter's company wants her to open an office in the US, she may be eligible for an employment visa, known as L-1 visa. That is a dual intent visa (meaning while it's technically a non-immigrant visa, it allows her to have immigration intent), and she can be in the US on that visa for her work and while in the US, if her Priority Date becomes current from the family petition, she can simply adjust status to LPR.

 

Just want to point out that is a viable option, but it'll require her company to file a petition for her (form I-129).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also, the form I-129 is eligible for premium processing so for a low low fee of $1,410 (in addition to the I-129 filing fee), USCIS can adjudicate the I-129 within 15 days. With an approved I-129, she can go to the nearest US Consulate to interview for a L-1 visa as mentioned above. Again, just in case time is of the essence.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×