Jump to content
Coach0422

citizenship question

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

11 hours ago, Coach0422 said:

Hi i just apply or my citizenship last december 3. Im just worried because i stay in my country for almost a year. 

 

More info is needed to properly comment:

 

Are you applying under the 3 or 5 year rule?

Did you have a re-entry permit when you left the US?

Was the time abroad out of your control (and can be proven) for a medical emergency, etc.?

Was this time abroad almost one year in ONE trip, or did you go back and forth to the US and adding up the total?

How many other trips have you taken since becoming a LPR? (List travel dates)

Did you work in your home country during that year?  How did you support yourself for a year abroad?

Did you set up your own residence/apartment in your home country during that year?  Where did you stay?  

 

Depending upon your answers to the above, is what can help determine whether you have broken the physical and/or continuous residency requirements.


Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you applying under the 3 or 5 year rule?

**im applying under 3 year rule

Did you have a re-entry permit when you left the US?

**i dont have. Because its supposed to be a 3 weeks vacation only. 

Was the time abroad out of your control (and can be proven) for a medical emergency, etc.?

**my husband has a ex wife in the philippines but theyre divorce. She sue my husband and my husband got a hold departure.

Was this time abroad almost one year in ONE trip, or did you go back and forth to the US and adding up the total?

**its just one trip. 

How many other trips have you taken since becoming a LPR? (List travel dates)

**december 24,2015 to february 3,2016

**june 2,2017 to may 27,2018

Did you work in your home country during that year?  How did you support yourself for a year abroad?

**no, my mother in law and my father in law here in the us send us money every month.

Did you set up your own residence/apartment in your home country during that year?  Where did you stay?  

**no, we lived in my parents home in the pjilippines.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have a lot of work to do. You will likely get denied unless you proactively provide copious and compelling evidence detailed below. Among the requirements for naturalization, in your case you have to show at the time you applied for N400 that since becoming a US resident:

  • You were physically present for in the US for at 18 months
  • You did not break continuity of residence. Because you were out of the US for more than 6 months during a single trip, USCIS will assume, until you can produce evidence otherwise, that you broke continuity of residence. That means the burden is on you to show, by producing evidence about the trip over 6 months, that:
    • It was intended to be a short trip (letters/emails about the trip, trip reservations, emails/letters/other evidence about why you extending the trip, etc.);
    • You maintained strong ties to the US (US apartment lease AND utility bills, letters addressed to you at your US residence; evidence that you did not give up your job in the US; evidence you continued to file taxes as a US resident; evidence of continued health coverage; evidence your family stayed in the US); AND
    • You had loose ties to the country you visited (bills showing you stayed in hotels/short lets;  evidence that you did not work abroad).

Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

At a quick glance from your dates, it doesn't look like you broke the physical presence requirement---however you may have a harder time proving you didn't break the continuous presence requirement.  

 

The IO will look at things such as whether you were abroad with your immediate family members or not (you were with your husband), if you were employed in the US and quit your job while abroad, and whether the stay was out of your control (while your husband had a travel hold, there was nothing actually preventing you from returning to the US, other than you choosing to remain with him abroad---however, if you were not employed at that time and had no means of supporting yourself in the US without your husband, I would make mention of this if brought up at your interview).

 

Good luck.

 


Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×