Jump to content
Nomad82

Existing Police Check Certificate

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All

 

Does anybody know if one can use an existing police clearance certificate? I have one obtained from Singapore back in early 2018 and by the time I get the NOA2 (hopefully we get approved) I would have had the certificate for over 12 months. I have not been to Singapore since the police check so logically it should still be valid?

 

Also, can I start police checks from other countries early? Like way before I receive the NOA2? Some may take a while...

 

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Nomad82 said:

Hi All

 

Does anybody know if one can use an existing police clearance certificate? I have one obtained from Singapore back in early 2018 and by the time I get the NOA2 (hopefully we get approved) I would have had the certificate for over 12 months. I have not been to Singapore since the police check so logically it should still be valid?

 

Also, can I start police checks from other countries early? Like way before I receive the NOA2? Some may take a while...

 

Thanks

If you have not been in Singapore back, then your police certificate should still be valid. Depending on how long it will take, yes go ahead and start getting other necessary police certificates.  I just noticed that you just recently applied for I-129F, so you will have plenty of time to get everything needed.  It takes about 7 months to get the K-1 visa. 


8/7/2017                    NOA-1

3/1/2018                    NOA-2

3/15/2018                  NVC case received

3/22/2018                  NVC case assigned

3/23/2018                  Consulate ready

4/11/2018                  Medical

4/17/2018                  Visa Approved

4/24/2018                  Visa on hand

5/23/2018                  Point of Entry ATL

5/24/2018                  Marriage license, officiant and certificate / applied for SS#

5/31/2018                  AOS/AP/EAD

6/7/2018                    email notification of NOA-1

6/11/2018                  NOA-1 hard copies for AOS/EAD/AP

6/27/2018                  Biometrics for AOS/EAD

7/7/2018                    ready to be scheduled for interview

7/11/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (email from USCIS)

8/22/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (same email again)

9/5/2018                     We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (this is getting boring!!!)

10/3/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (this is insanity, 4th time while some got GC)

10/17/2018                After 136 days of wait in HELL, finally EAD in production

10/21/2018                Card was mailed to me, and yes it said so on a Sunday night, while Vj-ing

10/22/2018                Card was picked up by the USPS

10/24/2018                EAD in hand. F%^&& finally

12/28/2018                Interview has been scheduled. Waiting for notification with date by snail mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
35 minutes ago, Alabamak1 said:

If you have not been in Singapore back, then your police certificate should still be valid. Depending on how long it will take, yes go ahead and start getting other necessary police certificates.  I just noticed that you just recently applied for I-129F, so you will have plenty of time to get everything needed.  It takes about 7 months to get the K-1 visa. 

Thank you for your answer. :D I also have the same question about existing police certificates from other countries and worried about VO would request me to get all of them again which may take a long time.

@Alabamak1 Should I prepare a statement explaining that I did not go back to any of the countries after I had got those police certificates? 

Edited by KWJ

Spoiler

 

K1 Visa

NOA1

24OCT2018: I-129F mailed

29OCT2018: I-129F delivered

05NOV2018: Text message received

09NOV2018:  NOA1 hardcopy in mail

03NOV2018:  NOA1 date

NOA2 

xxXXX2019:  NOA2

NOA2→NVC→Consulate

xxXXX2019:  Packet received

At Consulate 

xxXXX2019:  Interview

xxXXX2019:  Visa got √

 

 

event.png

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, KWJ said:

Thank you for your answer. :D I also have the same question about existing police certificates from other countries and worried about VO would request me to get all of them again which may take a long time.

@Alabamak1 Should I prepare a statement explained that I did no go to any of the countries after I had got those police certificates? 

no need, because if you have a recent police certificate usually that is enough. The government has more access to databases that you and I do not have, so a current police certificate will do. The need of a police certificate is only required for places you have lived for 1 year or more after the age of 16. This said: not for trips as tourist or shorter than 1 year.


8/7/2017                    NOA-1

3/1/2018                    NOA-2

3/15/2018                  NVC case received

3/22/2018                  NVC case assigned

3/23/2018                  Consulate ready

4/11/2018                  Medical

4/17/2018                  Visa Approved

4/24/2018                  Visa on hand

5/23/2018                  Point of Entry ATL

5/24/2018                  Marriage license, officiant and certificate / applied for SS#

5/31/2018                  AOS/AP/EAD

6/7/2018                    email notification of NOA-1

6/11/2018                  NOA-1 hard copies for AOS/EAD/AP

6/27/2018                  Biometrics for AOS/EAD

7/7/2018                    ready to be scheduled for interview

7/11/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (email from USCIS)

8/22/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (same email again)

9/5/2018                     We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (this is getting boring!!!)

10/3/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (this is insanity, 4th time while some got GC)

10/17/2018                After 136 days of wait in HELL, finally EAD in production

10/21/2018                Card was mailed to me, and yes it said so on a Sunday night, while Vj-ing

10/22/2018                Card was picked up by the USPS

10/24/2018                EAD in hand. F%^&& finally

12/28/2018                Interview has been scheduled. Waiting for notification with date by snail mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Alabamak1 said:

no need, because if you have a recent police certificate usually that is enough. The government has more access to databases that you and I do not have, so a current police certificate will do. The need of a police certificate is only required for places you have lived for 1 year or more after the age of 16. This said: not for trips as tourist or shorter than 1 year.

Yes. I knew I only need to get police certificate for any countries I stayed more than 1 year. I anticipate my interview will be in Jul/Aug 2019, by then, my police certificates from those foreign countries has been issued for about 1 year or even longer.


Spoiler

 

K1 Visa

NOA1

24OCT2018: I-129F mailed

29OCT2018: I-129F delivered

05NOV2018: Text message received

09NOV2018:  NOA1 hardcopy in mail

03NOV2018:  NOA1 date

NOA2 

xxXXX2019:  NOA2

NOA2→NVC→Consulate

xxXXX2019:  Packet received

At Consulate 

xxXXX2019:  Interview

xxXXX2019:  Visa got √

 

 

event.png

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, KWJ said:

Yes. I knew I only need to get police certificate for any countries I stayed more than 1 year. I anticipate my interview will be in Jul/Aug 2019, by then, my police certificates from those foreign countries has been issued for about 1 year or even longer.

normally, it does not take few months to get a police certificate. Best is to phone the embassy from the place you are trying to get a police report and let them help you. Like I stated before, the more recent the less hassle it is to show this document(s) at the interview. Proving one has not been back to that specific country is best shown by current and expired passports if available. 


8/7/2017                    NOA-1

3/1/2018                    NOA-2

3/15/2018                  NVC case received

3/22/2018                  NVC case assigned

3/23/2018                  Consulate ready

4/11/2018                  Medical

4/17/2018                  Visa Approved

4/24/2018                  Visa on hand

5/23/2018                  Point of Entry ATL

5/24/2018                  Marriage license, officiant and certificate / applied for SS#

5/31/2018                  AOS/AP/EAD

6/7/2018                    email notification of NOA-1

6/11/2018                  NOA-1 hard copies for AOS/EAD/AP

6/27/2018                  Biometrics for AOS/EAD

7/7/2018                    ready to be scheduled for interview

7/11/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (email from USCIS)

8/22/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (same email again)

9/5/2018                     We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (this is getting boring!!!)

10/3/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (this is insanity, 4th time while some got GC)

10/17/2018                After 136 days of wait in HELL, finally EAD in production

10/21/2018                Card was mailed to me, and yes it said so on a Sunday night, while Vj-ing

10/22/2018                Card was picked up by the USPS

10/24/2018                EAD in hand. F%^&& finally

12/28/2018                Interview has been scheduled. Waiting for notification with date by snail mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×