Jump to content
toothfixer

I-129f form expired on USCIS Website

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

9 minutes ago, toothfixer said:

hi everyone, what am i supposed to do if the form is expired on the USCIS website ? 

 

thanks 

They go by edition date not OMB expiration.   It is not expired if you are using the edition from 4 2017.  Lower left corner of the form 

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, toothfixer said:

hi everyone, what am i supposed to do if the form is expired on the USCIS website ? 

 

thanks 

The page where  you get the form says

 

 

Edition Date

04/10/17. We will publish a new edition of this form soon. In the meantime, you may file using the 04/10/17 edition. You can find the edition date at the bottom of the page on the form and instructions.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
41 minutes ago, toothfixer said:

one more question sorry

 

once the k1 visa is approved, the beneficiary has 6 months to travel to the US to get legally married, is there a way that 6 months could be extended? 

Either or both.  Bottom line Legible 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, toothfixer said:

one more question sorry

 

once the k1 visa is approved, the beneficiary has 6 months to travel to the US to get legally married, is there a way that 6 months could be extended? 

Not sure if this helps, but you could schedule your interview nearer to the expiration of the petition approval and gain an extra 3 months or so 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, toothfixer said:

one more question sorry

 

once the k1 visa is approved, the beneficiary has 6 months to travel to the US to get legally married, is there a way that 6 months could be extended? 

 

The visa is valid six months from the medical exam, not from when the visa is issued.

 

Yes, London will extend you up to a year from your petition approval, but it is the medical that expires at six months so you would have to renew the medical.  So don't get the medical too early if you want to stall getting the visa.

 

If you need closer to two years, maybe you are starting too early.

Edited by Wuozopo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 hours ago, Charles_n_Grace said:

Not sure if this helps, but you could schedule your interview nearer to the expiration of the petition approval and gain an extra 3 months or so 

not sure what this means? can you please explain a little more? ty so much and merry christmas

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, toothfixer said:

not sure what this means? can you please explain a little more? ty so much and merry christmas

On the I-797 Approval Notice, there was a “Valid from <date> to <date> “. Ours was “Valid from 01/23/2018 to 05/22/2018”

 

BTW, I mean the I-129 approval. 

Edited by Charles_n_Grace

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×