Jump to content
Ken and Rose

Separate I-130 for minor stepson (split)?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello All,

 

I am currently going through all of the links but have not found precise information of whether I should file a separate I-130 for my minor and unmarried stepson; just decided to get married and go the CR-1 route; have traveled and will be married in a few days and wish to get it right the first time. 

 

The conditions are that I am a US Citizen.  Will be married in a few days.  Minor and unmarried stepson will be included on my spouses I-130 and I-130A.  I am hoping that I have provided enough information for a clear answer.  Thank You.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
36 minutes ago, Ken and Rose said:

Hello All,

 

I am currently going through all of the links but have not found precise information of whether I should file a separate I-130 for my minor and unmarried stepson; just decided to get married and go the CR-1 route; have traveled and will be married in a few days and wish to get it right the first time. 

 

The conditions are that I am a US Citizen.  Will be married in a few days.  Minor and unmarried stepson will be included on my spouses I-130 and I-130A.  I am hoping that I have provided enough information for a clear answer.  Thank You.

If he will be under 18 on the day you are married, yes, file an I-130 for him.  If he will be over 18 on that day, he has no path to immigrate based on his mother marrying you.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
52 minutes ago, pushbrk said:

If he will be under 18 on the day you are married, yes, file an I-130 for him.  If he will be over 18 on that day, he has no path to immigrate based on his mother marrying you.

He just turned 13 and am also applying for the  both of them together,so does it mean he doesn't need a separate i-130 pls...Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Ken and Rose said:

He just turned 13 and am also applying for the  both of them together,so does it mean he doesn't need a separate i-130 pls...Thanks

It means he DOES need his own I-130.  Study those I-130 instructions CAREFULLY and THOROUGHLY.  It will be critical to your ultimate success.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, pushbrk said:

It means he DOES need his own I-130.  Study those I-130 instructions CAREFULLY and THOROUGHLY.  It will be critical to your ultimate success.

I do applied for husband and step children 14 and 16 age. I have 3 different I-130 for them because when I first want to put papers in I call the USCIS customer service number and they told me that the only way you can submit I-130 for husband and the children in same application is when you filled for k-3 visa. For CR1-IR1 is one application and for each children minor of 18 because the married or the parent to the US citizen needed to take place before the child is 18, then they classified as CR2-IR2. And obvious if the marriage have more than two years then for husband is IR1 and step child IR2. 

 

I'm in my second marriage right now. My first husband and his two daughters I do the whole process for them. I'm doing the same for present husband and two children. I bring 1st husband back in 2012 and steps. Now I'm doing that for present hubby. 3 I130 before and 3 I130 now

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, jenifferrecio426 said:

I do applied for husband and step children 14 and 16 age. I have 3 different I-130 for them because when I first want to put papers in I call the USCIS customer service number and they told me that the only way you can submit I-130 for husband and the children in same application is when you filled for k-3 visa. For CR1-IR1 is one application and for each children minor of 18 because the married or the parent to the US citizen needed to take place before the child is 18, then they classified as CR2-IR2. And obvious if the marriage have more than two years then for husband is IR1 and step child IR2. 

 

I'm in my second marriage right now. My first husband and his two daughters I do the whole process for them. I'm doing the same for present husband and two children. I bring 1st husband back in 2012 and steps. Now I'm doing that for present hubby. 3 I130 before and 3 I130 now

That's correct, but please note that the I-130 is a petition for alien relative.  It is not an application for anything.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×