Jump to content
DreamChaser_K

K1, I-134, Affidavit of Support

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello All,

My fiancee and I are doing my K-1 visa, and we just sent the RFE, waiting for the P2 approval from USCIS. :D I'm preparing to fill out I-134 Affidavit of Support form right now, but I have a few question about I-134, hope someone can give me some advices. Thank y'all.

 

1) I'm a self-employee, own a family restaurant, both my parents work for me. My personal annual tax report is $14400. According to POVERTY GUIDELINES FOR 2018, in order to be sponsor, I have to reach $16460.  I have more than 40K deposits in the bank,  also have assets,  Should I find joint sponsor(s)?

 

2) My parents has joint income tax return, which they file the income tax together, and their total income are more than 125% poverty guidelines, my mom still working in the restaurant, which the business is  under my name. My dad doesn't work anymore, but he has 2017 income tax report & W2.

    a.)If my parents help me to do the joint sponsor, can I separate my mom from the joint income tax?  because my dad is not longer file the tax after 2017.

    b.)Do they require to get the proof of assets,

    c.)Do they need get the statements from the bank?

 

Or what's the best way to do it?    

 

Sincerely,

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

* Moved from Progress Reports to P&P *

 

  1. I would suggest having one given your circumstances.
  2. This has a few components:
    1. One parent can file an I-134 as a co sponsor for the visa. Note their household size will be at least 3 - themself, their spouse, and the person being sponsored. This dictates the minimum income level to qualify (https://www.uscis.gov/i-864p).
      1. They would provide the tax return + a copy of their W-2(s) as evidence of income (Edit: Plus paystubs!).
      2. When you get to AOS (after entering on the K-1 and marrying), you will need to complete an I-864. One parent would file an I-864 and the other file an I-864A. This should occur even if only one parent has income.
    2. The CO makes a public charge decision based on the totality of the circumstances, not just minimums.
    3. The father's income is $0 (unless he has another income source besides work). What he made last year doesn't matter if he's currently unemployed.
    4. Assets are optional if income is sufficient. Due to item #2 above, this is a judgement call if assets being listed is beneficial or not.
    5. If using bank accounts as assets (which is counted at a 1/5th ratio...meaning $5 assets = $1 income), generally they should provide either a letter from the bank or bank statements for the past 12 months. The CO wants to make sure the assets aren't just some loan or money from a family member or friend deposited just to get the visa and then have it returned.
Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, geowrian said:

* Moved from Progress Reports to P&P *

 

  1. I would suggest having one given your circumstances.
  2. This has a few components:
    1. One parent can file an I-134 as a co sponsor for the visa. Note their household size will be at least 3 - themself, their spouse, and the person being sponsored. This dictates the minimum income level to qualify (https://www.uscis.gov/i-864p).
      1. They would provide the tax return + a copy of their W-2(s) as evidence of income.
      2. When you get to AOS (after entering on the K-1 and marrying), you will need to complete an I-864. One parent would file an I-864 and the other file an I-864A. This should occur even if only one parent has income.
    2. The CO makes a public charge decision based on the totality of the circumstances, not just minimums.
    3. The father's income is $0 (unless he has another income source besides work). What he made last year doesn't matter if he's currently unemployed.
    4. Assets are optional if income is sufficient. Due to item #2 above, this is a judgement call if assets being listed is beneficial or not.
    5. If using bank accounts as assets (which is counted at a 1/5th ratio...meaning $5 assets = $1 income), generally they should provide either a letter from the bank or bank statements for the past 12 months. The CO wants to make sure the assets aren't just some loan or money from a family member or friend deposited just to get the visa and then have it returned.

Thank you for the reply and help, 

     1. My bank accounts deposits are all directly from my restaurant daily credit card transactions. They are fixed daily deposit,  not loan or money from my family member.  Is this will be more helpful to me to be the sponsor without any co sponsor?

     2. How should my mom fill out the I-134 if she's the only co sponsor? They claim their income tax  as married filling jointly.

 

Sincerely yours,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry,  I forgot that I have one more question to ask you.  Here is the questions after I edited.

 

     1. My bank accounts deposits are all directly from my restaurant daily credit card transactions. They are fixed daily deposit,  not loan or money from my family member.  Is this will be more helpful to me to be the sponsor without any co sponsor?

     2. I have real estate asset, which require the proof of asset. If I choose co sponsor to finish I-134,  are both my mom and I still need fill out the asset questions in the I-134 form and provide the proof of it?  or just leave those questions for blank?

     3. How should my mom fill out the I-134 if she's the only co sponsor? They claim their income tax  as married filling jointly.

Sincerely yours,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×