Jump to content
JDELAO

Second 129f for same fiance. First was approved but not used.

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey everyone,

 

I have a few questions regarding submitting a new 129-f for my fiance.

 

Our first 129-f was approved but we separated before the approval and I was unaware of a form to withdraw the submission.  (in all honesty, I was a bit detached from the situation and ignored it).

The approval expired in June of this year for her to apply for the Visa and interview.

 

Questions are what will I need to do to submit a new 129f?? 

 

Will I have issues because I did not withdraw the initial 129f?   

 

Question 43 asks if I have submitted for another beneficiary?  That would be a NO but Im not sure.

 

Any one who can help regarding this please feel free.


Thanks,

 

Juan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, JDELAO said:

Hey everyone,

 

I have a few questions regarding submitting a new 129-f for my fiance.

 

Our first 129-f was approved but we separated before the approval and I was unaware of a form to withdraw the submission.  (in all honesty, I was a bit detached from the situation and ignored it).

The approval expired in June of this year for her to apply for the Visa and interview.

 

Questions are what will I need to do to submit a new 129f?? 

 

Will I have issues because I did not withdraw the initial 129f?   

 

Question 43 asks if I have submitted for another beneficiary?  That would be a NO but Im not sure.

 

Any one who can help regarding this please feel free.


Thanks,

 

Juan

 

You will declare that you have done a previous petition, even if for same person.

 

Also, yes you need to ensure that the original petition has been withdrawn or canceled properly. There have been stories where a beneficiary went through process up to the interview then backed out... then 2 years later they were petitioned by someone else and find out at the embassy level that the original petition is still active somehow. 

 

If the petition made it to the embassy, you need to get in touch with them and formally withdraw the original petition or verify what state it is in. Is it still active or officially expired.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif     

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, Ben&Zian said:

 

You will declare that you have done a previous petition, even if for same person.

 

Also, yes you need to ensure that the original petition has been withdrawn or canceled properly. There have been stories where a beneficiary went through process up to the interview then backed out... then 2 years later they were petitioned by someone else and find out at the embassy level that the original petition is still active somehow. 

 

If the petition made it to the embassy, you need to get in touch with them and formally withdraw the original petition or verify what state it is in. Is it still active or officially expired.

Contact the embassy, absolutely.   Instead of formally withdrawing,  in the off chance the embassy hasn't returned it and will extend the validity, take advantage of it


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
31 minutes ago, payxibka said:

Contact the embassy, absolutely.   Instead of formally withdrawing,  in the off chance the embassy hasn't returned it and will extend the validity, take advantage of it

 

43 minutes ago, Ben&Zian said:

 

You will declare that you have done a previous petition, even if for same person.

 

Also, yes you need to ensure that the original petition has been withdrawn or canceled properly. There have been stories where a beneficiary went through process up to the interview then backed out... then 2 years later they were petitioned by someone else and find out at the embassy level that the original petition is still active somehow. 

 

If the petition made it to the embassy, you need to get in touch with them and formally withdraw the original petition or verify what state it is in. Is it still active or officially expired.

 

 

Thank you both I will contact the embassy directly and find the status before continuing!  I pray somehow someway it is still active and they work with us!

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 12/5/2018 at 1:22 PM, payxibka said:

Contact the embassy, absolutely.   Instead of formally withdrawing,  in the off chance the embassy hasn't returned it and will extend the validity, take advantage of it

 

So I have tried to call the embassy with no luck and have emailed with no response.    I found a link to the CEAC Status and found the Status of "READY".  

 

Is this a good sign??? I will continue to try and contact them but am wondering if we should go ahead and submit the DS160? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, JDELAO said:

 

So I have tried to call the embassy with no luck and have emailed with no response.    I found a link to the CEAC Status and found the Status of "READY".  

 

Is this a good sign??? I will continue to try and contact them but am wondering if we should go ahead and submit the DS160? 

I would 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×