Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We got approved September but had to wait till November to get notified by the embassy and after two weeks of notification I went for my medicals last week the 29th of November and after that we paid for the visa interview and tried scheduling interview, but it happened that we couldn't get any appointment this December, the nearest available is on January 8 and our petition expires on the 6th of January, please what do we do to get extension of our petition? Thanks.. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you contacted the embassy / consulate?

 

What country is this for?

 

Advise  to others - don't wait to schedule the appointment.  You don't need to wait for medicals once you have your case number.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Paul & Mary said:

Have you contacted the embassy / consulate?

 

What country is this for?

 

Advise  to others - don't wait to schedule the appointment.  You don't need to wait for medicals once you have your case number.

Yes we have,this lady that responded...we are not really sure she knows that very well  because she had to ask us to hold on severally to ask questions then answer us, but at the end she said that we should go on and schedule an appointment but that we should wait to hear from the consular too, the country is south Korea.. Thanks. Is there a way to fasten hearing from the consular? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Basically never wait to hear from them if you dont have to, After you get the NOA2 you have to be proactive and call the them to get the info you need to continue onward. As user Paul & Mary stated, once you have your NVC case number from them you can go ahead and do the medical, before that you can start doing your other required documentation.


Time Line:

Spoiler

 

We've known each other online since we were teenagers, almost 2 decades later we started talking a lot more online, and we finally met in person. I am lucky to have a good friend who works for the airline and therefore gives me flight benefits (I pretty much travel for free) Which is why I go back and forth a lot.


Mar. 20 2017              First in person meeting 🐇❤️🐢

Oct. 02 2017              Traveling around Asia on our Birthdays ✈️

Feb. 07 2018              Surprise visit for Valentine's Day 💘

Mar. 14 2018              Met 1st Year Anniversary 🎉

Apr. 07 2018               Looked for apartments 🏙️

May 22 2018              I-129F Filed
May 30 2018              I-129F NOA1 

Jun. 29 2018              Moved in together for the long wait together 

Jul. 02 2018               Formal Proposal 💍 
Nov. 07 2018              I-129F NOA2
Nov. 21 2018              Case received by NVC

Dec. 04 2018              Case # Assigned

Dec. 11 2018              Visa Application in Transit to Manila Embassy 📭

Dec. 13 2018              Visa Application set to READY 📬

Dec. 27 2018              Interview Date 🇺🇸

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, King's said:

Yes we have,this lady that responded...we are not really sure she knows that very well  because she had to ask us to hold on severally to ask questions then answer us, but at the end she said that we should go on and schedule an appointment but that we should wait to hear from the consular too, the country is south Korea.. Thanks. Is there a way to fasten hearing from the consular? 

You can always go to the embassy/ consulate and speak to someone at the information window.   Have you tried to email them (embassy / consulate)  or call the NVC?  I am  not sure the NVC can help but it is worth the try.  

 

If you can't get it resolved I am afraid you will have to refile your petition.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Based on your timeline the beneficiary is Nigerian but you filed South Korea?  So the beneficiary has residency in South Korea? If you are both residents of South Korea you can get married and file DCF.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×