Jump to content
Halp

Fiancees work history

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

i asked this the other day and got a couple of conflicting answers

 

on form I-129F i need to put the work history for my fiancee for the past 5 years. one of those jobs was a very quick stint. here are my issues.

 

-it was for a month. literally. due to a really bad boss, my fiancee ended up quitting in about a month. supposedly this is common for that place, just because the boss is a know it all type who gives conflicting answers

-it may not have been an official business. in Brazil (where my Fiancee is) it is common to just open your own little shop of some kind wherever and whenever. many times it is from your own home, and or some little place you may own. there are not any government records of the business because it was never officially registered. there are no tax records or anything to show a business exists there

-there was no contract. in Brazil, contracts are not common due to a really messed up legal system. it is easier to avoid legal issues if there is nothing written down, so no one has anything written down. it is basically a "you work for me doing X and i will pay you Y" deal. if either party does something that the other does not like, legal process is very hard. so at the end of the day, we really just have our word as proof that my fiancee worked there ever

-it was not a government recognized job. even had the business been registered, Brazil has a special type of government recognized job, or basically "legal" jobs. these jobs require that you be paid the minimum wage, receive basic benefits, breaks, things like that. many jobs in brazil do no meet these qualifications, and often pay far less than minimum wage or do not meet other regular requirements. since the job was not a "recognized job" or "legal" job, i am hesitant to list it. i do not know if the fact that it is technically illegal would be an issue as basically 1/2 the population works jobs like that, but also the fact that it is not a "official" type job has me worried

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All jobs must be listed.

It won't hurt her case in any way.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tell the truth.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×