Jump to content
bridgettgg

J1 getting married to US citizen

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am currently in the US on a j1 visa that expires on the 28th July 2019. My boyfriend and I want to get married and continue our lives here. 

 

What are the steps? 

How long does this take? When should we start paperwork in relation to my visa ending?

Will I need to stop working?

 

The 2-year Requirement does not apply to me. I am from Australia. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

* Moved from Progress Report to P&P *

 

Guide: https://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

Processing time varies by local field office. It could be anywhere form a few months to a couple years or so. Many are around a year right now.

 

The only way to remain lawfully present the entire time is to file before your authorized stay expires. Note this is not necessarily when the visa itself expires. In short, you should file before you would be required to leave if you weren't marrying a USC.

As long as you maintain status, you can continue to work in accordance with your existing status. Filing for AOS does not alter or cancel your status.

You can file for a work permit (EAD: form I-765). ETA: ~4-6 months from filing for AOS. When your J-1 status expires, you are no longer authorized to work without an EAD or green card.

 

Do not leave the US without AP (I-131) or a green card or else your AOS will be abandoned and you will need to get an immigrant visa abroad to return to the US.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×