Jump to content
wantmybaby

Apply dual citizenship and Ph passport expired

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, I know questions are asked about dual citizenship quite a bit.  But, I have some specifics I can't easily find.  My wife became a US citizen 3 years ago, and her Philippines passport also expired at about that time too.  We want to get her dual citizenship established so that she doesn't have any trouble owning property (we could be acquiring some farm land from her family).  Does the Philippines passport matter at all with this and that it is expired?  Would we need to renew that too, and in what order (or same time)?  Her name also changed so her Philippines passport has her old/Philippines/pre-married name, so I'm not sure how that affects this or if her renewed passport should be getting her new/married name.  Oh, and we didn't bother to report the marriage in the Philippines... we were going to, but looked up the details and were like "wow this is excessively complex and annoying, plus a trip to NYC" so we didn't bother.  

 

What would be the correct way to proceed, preferably with as little or no travel to the consulate in NYC as possible since it is 6+ hours away, and my anxiety level goes up exponentially with proximity to NYC, not to mention we would both have to use a vacation day.  (We don't have days to spare next year as we're making a trip back to the Philippines which will use most of them up.) 

 

Thanks!

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, wantmybaby said:

Hi, I know questions are asked about dual citizenship quite a bit.  But, I have some specifics I can't easily find.  My wife became a US citizen 3 years ago, and her Philippines passport also expired at about that time too.  We want to get her dual citizenship established so that she doesn't have any trouble owning property (we could be acquiring some farm land from her family).  Does the Philippines passport matter at all with this and that it is expired?  Would we need to renew that too, and in what order (or same time)?  Her name also changed so her Philippines passport has her old/Philippines/pre-married name, so I'm not sure how that affects this or if her renewed passport should be getting her new/married name.  Oh, and we didn't bother to report the marriage in the Philippines... we were going to, but looked up the details and were like "wow this is excessively complex and annoying, plus a trip to NYC" so we didn't bother.  

 

What would be the correct way to proceed, preferably with as little or no travel to the consulate in NYC as possible since it is 6+ hours away, and my anxiety level goes up exponentially with proximity to NYC, not to mention we would both have to use a vacation day.  (We don't have days to spare next year as we're making a trip back to the Philippines which will use most of them up.) 

 

Thanks!

 

 

The Philippine passport became invalid the moment your wife took the oath for U.S. citizenship.   (only citizens of a country can be issued a passport)  To acquire a Philippine passport now your wife will have to complete dual citizenship.

 

ROM is easy, you complete the forms, provided the requested documents and mail it to the consulate .. no trip.  If your wife wants her new passport in her married name ROM will have to be completed.

 

As for acquiring dual citizenship and a new passport that will require a trip to the consulate or attend an outreach event near you.  

 

Former Filipino citizens can own land, just a restricted amount. 


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, Hank_ said:

The Philippine passport became invalid the moment your wife took the oath for U.S. citizenship.   (only citizens of a country can be issued a passport)  To acquire a Philippine passport now your wife will have to complete dual citizenship.

 

ROM is easy, you complete the forms, provided the requested documents and mail it to the consulate .. no trip.  If your wife wants her new passport in her married name ROM will have to be completed.

 

As for acquiring dual citizenship and a new passport that will require a trip to the consulate or attend an outreach event near you.  

 

Former Filipino citizens can own land, just a restricted amount. 

 

 

Awesome, thanks!  So, when you say former Filipino citizens can own land, you're referring to those who have not filed for dual citizenship?  Is the restriction removed if she's a dual citizen?  (The amount of land is large, like 250 acres.)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
43 minutes ago, wantmybaby said:

 

 

Awesome, thanks!  So, when you say former Filipino citizens can own land, you're referring to those who have not filed for dual citizenship?  Is the restriction removed if she's a dual citizen?  (The amount of land is large, like 250 acres.)

 

I do believe there is a restriction for Filipinos that have acquired another citizenship but are not dual citizens yet. The limit is 5000sm for rural land. 

There is no limitations for actual dual citizens.

 

https://kittelsoncarpo.com/property-ownership/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, wantmybaby said:

 

 

Awesome, thanks!  So, when you say former Filipino citizens can own land, you're referring to those who have not filed for dual citizenship?  Is the restriction removed if she's a dual citizen?  (The amount of land is large, like 250 acres.)

 

For your situation dual citizenship will be necessary.

 

Yes a former filipino is your wife if she is not a dual citizen.   the limitations are easy enough to look up.

 

A dual citizen is a citizen of the Philippines, citizens can own all the land they can afford.  ;)  

 

http://www.philippine-embassy.de/bln/images/PTIC/Land acquisition-OFWs.070605.doc

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×