Jump to content

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Can you file an I-130 while the beneficiary is still in the U.S? (they have a return ticket in February)  Since there's no risk of an interview prior to that....I'm assuming that's no issue?

 

Since they are here...and legally eligible to adjust status from their B2 visa....are there pros/cons to staying and adjusting status versus filing the I-130 and returning home and following the more traditional path?  For instance, is the likelihood of a denial greater trying to adjust status versus the "normal" way?  The concern is about risking future travel ability on a B2 if for some reason it got denied.

 

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A lot of people are going to get up here and tell you about having to prove you didn't have intent blah blah blah. They are wrong. You can file I-130 and 485 together and they can stay or you can file I-130 and they can go home and get a cr-1 visa. Pros and Cons are if you adjust status while shes here she can not leave and will not be able to work. If she goes home obviously she has to go home but she can still visit as long as CPB lets her. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, ThomasNC1988 said:

while shes here she can not leave and will not be able to work

Little modification to this..she can not leave or work TILL she gets her EAD/Travel card which currently takes 4-6 months for application. 
Other than that, AOS is the best way for you two to stay together. Neither AOS nor CR1 guarantees higher rate of success in my opinion. 

 

If it was me, I would be filing for AOS asap. Are you two married? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, ThomasNC1988 said:

A lot of people are going to get up here and tell you about having to prove you didn't have intent blah blah blah. They are wrong. You can file I-130 and 485 together and they can stay or you can file I-130 and they can go home and get a cr-1 visa. Pros and Cons are if you adjust status while shes here she can not leave and will not be able to work. If she goes home obviously she has to go home but she can still visit as long as CPB lets her. 

This is a parent on a B2...by the way.  Thanks.  Yeah, I've seen the angry mob in action here before.  She has a return ticket for Feb and did not enter the U.S. intending to stay.  In fact, she'd like to return home rather than wait out the AOS process.  But, since she's eligible to adjust status while she's here....we're just trying to determine the best course of action.

4 minutes ago, AtlToBlr said:

Little modification to this..she can not leave or work TILL she gets her EAD/Travel card which currently takes 4-6 months for application. 
Other than that, AOS is the best way for you two to stay together. Neither AOS nor CR1 guarantees higher rate of success in my opinion. 

 

If it was me, I would be filing for AOS asap. Are you two married? 

Sorry...parent on a B2.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, mnskol said:

This is a parent on a B2...by the way.  Thanks.  Yeah, I've seen the angry mob in action here before.  She has a return ticket for Feb and did not enter the U.S. intending to stay.  In fact, she'd like to return home rather than wait out the AOS process.  But, since she's eligible to adjust status while she's here....we're just trying to determine the best course of action.

Sorry...parent on a B2.

I would consider filing then returning home if that is her desire. Like I said before she can still visit so it is not really an issue. Just remember that a GC means she has to live here and sometimes people are seen as abandoning them if they spend to much time out of the US. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, mnskol said:

In fact, she'd like to return home rather than wait out the AOS process.

Then why are you opposed to doing that if that's what she wants?

 

Edit: Or are you just looking for advantages/disadvantages? If so, the advantage of AOS is not being separated. There's few other reasons to do AOS versus an immigrant visa.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 11/28/2018 at 12:10 PM, ThomasNC1988 said:

A lot of people are going to get up here and tell you about having to prove you didn't have intent blah blah blah. They are wrong. You can file I-130 and 485 together and they can stay or you can file I-130 and they can go home and get a cr-1 visa. Pros and Cons are if you adjust status while shes here she can not leave and will not be able to work. If she goes home obviously she has to go home but she can still visit as long as CPB lets her. 

No, they are not wrong. They just want person like this to think of the consequence. It's like you're here on business visa and all of the sudden decide to adjust the status (not even from marriage but chain sponsorship). Oh how convenient!

Sponsoring parents through regular route is not that big of a hassle.

Edited by hoangthaihuy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×