Jump to content
purem4g1c

How many photo's matter?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi there again, another question;

 

I am a Canadian who will be doing my interview in Montreal, I am currently waiting for my NOA2. My fiance and I have around 8 flights we took photo copies of in our passports with stamps, plane ticket photo copies, hotel and airbnb with our names on them. The funny thing is we literally only had two photo's of the two of us in pictures together. It's kind of a tricky situation so I'll try and explain it in points.

 

First I proposed to her in the summer time to be my wife, not knowing anything about a K-1 visa at the time. Which took place in Japan while we we're having a trip together. Afterwards when we flew back to Canada, then eventually she went back to New York because she had to get back to doing what she does in life I started researching about what happens when you propose to an American and eventually found out I had to file a K1 visa. But at that time she was already back in the states, and I was in Canada and at this point we only had two pictures which we took in the past. 

 

Basically what I'm trying to find out is, do you reckon I would get an RFE due to not enough pictures? She is coming back to Canada for the holidays so we can be together for Christmas and New Years, so we could take more pictures just incase I do get a RFE but at the time of filing I sent it with only 2 pictures.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
28 minutes ago, purem4g1c said:

Hi there again, another question;

 

I am a Canadian who will be doing my interview in Montreal, I am currently waiting for my NOA2. My fiance and I have around 8 flights we took photo copies of in our passports with stamps, plane ticket photo copies, hotel and airbnb with our names on them. The funny thing is we literally only had two photo's of the two of us in pictures together. It's kind of a tricky situation so I'll try and explain it in points.

 

First I proposed to her in the summer time to be my wife, not knowing anything about a K-1 visa at the time. Which took place in Japan while we we're having a trip together. Afterwards when we flew back to Canada, then eventually she went back to New York because she had to get back to doing what she does in life I started researching about what happens when you propose to an American and eventually found out I had to file a K1 visa. But at that time she was already back in the states, and I was in Canada and at this point we only had two pictures which we took in the past. 

 

Basically what I'm trying to find out is, do you reckon I would get an RFE due to not enough pictures? She is coming back to Canada for the holidays so we can be together for Christmas and New Years, so we could take more pictures just incase I do get a RFE but at the time of filing I sent it with only 2 pictures.

 

Photos together are not a required component of the I-129f, and I have never heard of anyone getting an RFE for not including them.  Sure, you could take some along to the interview if you wish.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I took 3 years worth of Skype chat log, 1 while photo album, numerous tickets for movie/amusement parks, and a lot of boarding passes with me to the interview.

 

They never asked for any of them, just asked me some very simple questions such as: when was your last visit, tell me about your wedding plans and etc. I am also from Canada.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you can take some additional, sure, but whether or not they look at them (since its not a requirement) is 50/50. i have more photos to add to our file for paul to take to his interview but i expect they will not be looked at.


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×