Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all, 

 

I am getting mixed messages. I understand that once the embassy gives you your visa you have 6 months to enter the US and you MUST enter before the medical exam expires.  I have read online, both that the medical exam expires in 6 months and other places say it expires in 12 months. Which is correct?

 

We are trying to time our exit for later in 2019, but we must have our docs to the embassy before the end of January 2019. If the medical exam expires in 6 months then we would be a bit rushed to do everything we want to do done before we leave, if it expires in a year we are in good shape. 

 

Any one know for sure about this and could they link to sources if so. Thank you! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
44 minutes ago, Cuasiporteño said:

Hi all, 

 

I am getting mixed messages. I understand that once the embassy gives you your visa you have 6 months to enter the US and you MUST enter before the medical exam expires.  I have read online, both that the medical exam expires in 6 months and other places say it expires in 12 months. Which is correct?

 

We are trying to time our exit for later in 2019, but we must have our docs to the embassy before the end of January 2019. If the medical exam expires in 6 months then we would be a bit rushed to do everything we want to do done before we leave, if it expires in a year we are in good shape. 

 

Any one know for sure about this and could they link to sources if so. Thank you! 

You should fill out your timeline, as people here can be more helpful if they know which consulate and visa you are applying to.  And the medical is valid for 6 months.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×