Jump to content
Kuneesa

DCF filing in New Delhi

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey,

 

We are starting the process for our CR-1 visa and going via DCF route as we both live here in India. I have a couple of questions regarding filing the form I-130 which I'm hoping you all can help us with. 

 

1.) While filling the form do we leave the fields that are not applicable blank or put N/A in them? While filing the form on a computer, it won't allow us to put N/A in some non-applicable fields so I'm just curious.

2.) Regarding the evidence of bonafide marriage, we got married under the Special Marriage Act in court and did not have any other ceremony/function. We have the marriage registration certificate but there are no photographs of the ceremony or anything like that as there were none. What other kinds of photographic proof we can provide as evidence? 

3.) Is there any cover letter that we should write to go along with the application? If someone has personal experience with this, can they please tell us as it'll be of big help. 

 

Thanks in advance and pretty excited to start this visa journey! 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

put N/a in fields that are ... non applicable. Handwrite in any sections that will not allow you to type (use black ink and write SUPER legibly)

 

photos do not prove a marriage. You need the marriage certificate. You do want to supply evidence of your relationship and photos of the two of you (anywhere) should be included with that.

 

Yes you should include a cover letter. There should be examples in the guides section, or you can google it.

Edited by debbiedoo

5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

12/13/2018        Consulate received/ ready to schedule interview

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×