Jump to content
Raiden30

Listed as B-2 in SS System

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Our social security adventure so far:

 

- Entered USA around 10:30am Monday. 

- Went to 1st social security office around noon Tuesday and the clerk said that nothing can be done before 10 business days after entry into the country. She was extremely adamant that absolutely nothing can happen inside this 10 business day period. I told her that my understanding was the 2 week waiting period was outdated since the I-94 form is now electronic and my fiancee should be in the SAVE system almost immediately. She said my information was incorrect and that nothing can be done; she listed some policy from Oct 2017. She was about the rudest person I've ever spoken to which is about par for SS offices apparently.

- Went to 2nd SS office around 2pm Tuesday and the clerk found my fiancee in the system but said that her status was listed as B-2. She previously had a B-2 visa and traveled to the USA with that visa in May of this year, so it kind of makes sense. However her most recent I-94 form (which we had printed out) listed her class of admission as K1 and her most recent entry date as Monday. He recommended coming back another day. 

- Went back to 2nd SS office around 10am today (Wednesday) and the clerk said she was still listed as B-2 in the system. The clerk really wanted to send an application to DHS for verification which she said would take 30 days. I asked her not to do this (as recommended on some posts here) and told her that we would just check back later to see if her status is updated as K1 in the system. She basically told us that we were wasting our time and that we might as well just start the 30 day clock now. She did admit that it could get updated in the system sometime in the next 2 weeks but she didn't seem to expect it to. 

 

So, any advice? Maybe we just went to the office too early (24-48 hours after entry). Although I have read on some recent posts that people have gone this early and were found in the system okay. We just want to get married and start the AOS process as soon as possible. 

 

Is there any reason we couldn't just get married (and change her name) but apply for the SSN with her maiden name that is on the visa? I have read over and over on this site to get the SSN before marriage for various reasons. But couldn't you just apply for the SSN with the maiden name anyway? Her passport and I-94 form are in her maiden name obviously. 

 

Thanks,

Matt

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you dont need SS # to get married. you can change the name later. now, later, dealing with social security is a pain in the rear, regardless


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, debbiedoo said:

you dont need SS # to get married. you can change the name later. now, later, dealing with social security is a pain in the rear, regardless

Thanks for the reply. I know she doesnt need a SSN to get married. We were just following the advice of everyone on this site to get the number before marriage since (if you're changing the name) it can be difficult to get the SSN after marriage and then you have to wait until after AOS/green card. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
34 minutes ago, Raiden30 said:

Thanks for the reply. I know she doesnt need a SSN to get married. We were just following the advice of everyone on this site to get the number before marriage since (if you're changing the name) it can be difficult to get the SSN after marriage and then you have to wait until after AOS/green card. 

Then wait until next week to go back and try again. If that still doesn't fix it then try the 30 day option.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 11/21/2018 at 12:29 PM, Raiden30 said:

Thanks for the reply. I know she doesnt need a SSN to get married. We were just following the advice of everyone on this site to get the number before marriage since (if you're changing the name) it can be difficult to get the SSN after marriage and then you have to wait until after AOS/green card. 

 

Hi,

 

Were you able to get this corrected? I am in the same situation. I am on L1 now but SAVE system shows B2 from my previous visit. This is when applying for SS# and License one month after entering as L1.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×