Jump to content
Em123

Single certificate

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

3 minutes ago, Em123 said:

Hi wanto know how can I get the single certificate I need all the information I need it for marriage 

You can get it in the same office where you are getting Legal documents like Birth certificate etc. In a state you was born. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am from USA I will marriage Moroccan girl 

1 minute ago, Mini said:

You can get it in the same office where you are getting Legal documents like Birth certificate etc. In a state you was born. 

Thanks 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Mini said:

You can get it in the same office where you are getting Legal documents like Birth certificate etc. In a state you was born. 

There is no central registry in the US for this.  The best a US person can do is to sign a notarized statement.


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Em123 said:

I am from USA I will marriage Moroccan girl 

this should help

Below is a list of documents needed in relation to getting married in Morocco, the first two are required from the US Consulate:

  1. An Affidavit of Nationality and Eligibility to Marry. This document is obtained at the U.S. Consulate General in Casablanca by appointment.  There is a $50 fee for a Consular Officer to notarize the document. This affidavit is valid for six months from the date it is signed and notarized at the U.S. Consulate.
  2. Copies of your biographic passport and the page containing your entry date to Morocco must be notarized at the U.S. Consulate General in Casablanca for a $50 fee.
  3. If divorced, provide original or certified copies of proof of dissolution of any previous marriage(s).
  4. If former spouse is deceased, provide original or certified copy of his or her death certificate (s).
  5. Provide an original or certified copy of your birth certificate.
  6. Evidence of employment from employer in the United States or source of income.
  7. A written statement indicating your intention to marry in Morocco.
  8. If resident in Morocco, a copy of the residency card.
  9. If resident in Morocco, obtain a Moroccan police record from the Ministry of Justice in Rabat (Office of Penal Affairs and Pardons).  (For U.S. citizens, resident in Morocco, you will need both an American and Moroccan police record.)
  10. If male, a notarized statement of religious denomination or a certified copy of a conversion document to Islam.  (Conversion documents are obtained from and notarized by Adouls, or religious/court notarials, at the Ministry of Justice in Rabat.)  Women do not need this document.
  11. A medical certificate of good health from a doctor in Morocco.  This document must be obtained in Morocco.
  12. Four (4) recent passport photos (3cm x 4cm, please note this is the same size required for a Moroccan passport).
  13. The fee for submitting an application for marriage to an Adoul is 150 Moroccan Dirham.
  14. An American police record must be obtained from a police department in the state where you last resided or from the FBI BEFORE coming to Morocco.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, missileman said:

There is no central registry in the US for this.  The best a US person can do is to sign a notarized statement.

How can I do it please 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Khallaf said:

this should help

Below is a list of documents needed in relation to getting married in Morocco, the first two are required from the US Consulate:

  1. An Affidavit of Nationality and Eligibility to Marry. This document is obtained at the U.S. Consulate General in Casablanca by appointment.  There is a $50 fee for a Consular Officer to notarize the document. This affidavit is valid for six months from the date it is signed and notarized at the U.S. Consulate.
  2. Copies of your biographic passport and the page containing your entry date to Morocco must be notarized at the U.S. Consulate General in Casablanca for a $50 fee.
  3. If divorced, provide original or certified copies of proof of dissolution of any previous marriage(s).
  4. If former spouse is deceased, provide original or certified copy of his or her death certificate (s).
  5. Provide an original or certified copy of your birth certificate.
  6. Evidence of employment from employer in the United States or source of income.
  7. A written statement indicating your intention to marry in Morocco.
  8. If resident in Morocco, a copy of the residency card.
  9. If resident in Morocco, obtain a Moroccan police record from the Ministry of Justice in Rabat (Office of Penal Affairs and Pardons).  (For U.S. citizens, resident in Morocco, you will need both an American and Moroccan police record.)
  10. If male, a notarized statement of religious denomination or a certified copy of a conversion document to Islam.  (Conversion documents are obtained from and notarized by Adouls, or religious/court notarials, at the Ministry of Justice in Rabat.)  Women do not need this document.
  11. A medical certificate of good health from a doctor in Morocco.  This document must be obtained in Morocco.
  12. Four (4) recent passport photos (3cm x 4cm, please note this is the same size required for a Moroccan passport).
  13. The fee for submitting an application for marriage to an Adoul is 150 Moroccan Dirham.
  14. An American police record must be obtained from a police department in the state where you last resided or from the FBI BEFORE coming to Morocco.

I know those documents I need but I want the single certificate where I can get it that is I need right now 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Em123 said:

I know those documents I need but I want the single certificate where I can get it that is I need right now 

Follow the instructions in #1.  You make an appointment at the US consulate.  There you will sign a sworn statement that you are single.  That is exactly what I had to do in Taiwan.


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, missileman said:

Follow the instructions in #1.  You make an appointment at the US consulate.  There you will sign a sworn statement that you are single.  That is exactly what I had to do in Taiwan.

Thanks 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×