Jump to content
Wismer

Social security and/or I-765

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi. Is it suggested to file the I-485 form set once we are married, and include the I-765 (and ask to be issued a social security number) ... or .... go and apply for a social security number asap? Does the I-765 imply that one has been offered a job? I am also assuming it will be easier to prove residency for the I-485 with a local US bank account opened. Thank you. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Get your SSN first, then file the I-485 and I-765. The I-765 does not imply anything. And for the I-485, the importance is proving marital ties in order to be given residency here in the USA. If you mean having a bank account open here in the USA helps prove those marital ties, yes, that is true, assuming it is a joint bank account between you and your spouse. 


Removing Conditions Timeline

Aug. 10, '17: Mailed in I-751

Aug. 21, '17: NOA1

October 23, '18: NOA2- approval

October 30, 18: 10-year GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
35 minutes ago, Wismer said:

Hi. Is it suggested to file the I-485 form set once we are married, and include the I-765 (and ask to be issued a social security number) ... or .... go and apply for a social security number asap?

You should at least try to get a SSN now. It is hit-and-miss with different SSA offices on getting a SSN with a K-1 I-94.

39 minutes ago, Wismer said:

Does the I-765 imply that one has been offered a job?

Does not imply anything.

39 minutes ago, Wismer said:

I am also assuming it will be easier to prove residency for the I-485 with a local US bank account opened.

If you are unable to get a SSN, then you can try opening an account with a lenient big bank (i.e. Wells Fargo, Bank of America, etc.).


Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×