Jump to content
JFox762

Need help with Pre-Interview checklist

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

It says in the pre-interview checklist... that we need a Confirmation page from our online registration of a delivery address for returning the passport and documents after interview. 

We did register on the linked site in the PDF... but when I put in her address, there was no "Confirmation page". It brought me back to the "Dashboard". Also concerning about this particular site... is it also has options for "New Application/Schedule appointment"

I'm really confused what all that is about. We already received our Interview letter for December 3rd. Why does this have an option for a "New application/Schedule appointment"?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Screenshot of "Dashboard"

In the upper right hand corner, there IS an option to update "Update Profile" and I was able to put my wife's phone number, address, etc in there. But when I click submit, it just brings me back to this "Dashboard". 

Also, none of those links in the squares work. I click on them, and they dont do anything. 

Also, what is a DS-160!?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On my Pre-Interview Checklist:

 

Quote

Proof of your U.S. petitioner’s status and domicile in the United States (photocopy of a U.S. passport,
naturalization certificate, or lawful permanent resident card).


Do I need to scan *EVERY* page of my Passport, and have my wife print it in color... like I did with the I-130? Or will just a Biographic page scan be enough?

Also, what proof of Domicile do I need?

Edited by JFox762

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You dont need the passport, you sent your proof of status with the I-130.  Thats only needed for joint sponsors. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, NikLR said:

You dont need the passport, you sent your proof of status with the I-130.  Thats only needed for joint sponsors. 

I'm not sure that is correct. It doesn't mention anything about Joint Sponsors in the section I'm referring to .

Well the first item does mention sponsors... but not the 2nd line. The 2nd line and 3rd line both refer to the petitioner (me)

https://pasteboard.co/HNZp52N.png

Edited by JFox762

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can send your biodata page if you want but its not required.  Pay stubs and your tax return transcripts or tax return prove domicile if you haven't moved out of country.  Otherwise you may need more. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×