Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
juninho10

marrying in US, starting process after leaving (split topic)

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys,

 

I'm sure it has been asked a million times before, but is it detrimental to your I-130 application to fly to the US and get married when you enter as a tourist? My partner is from the US, I'm from Europe and we live in South America. The bureaucracy down here has to be seen to be believed. It would make matters a little easier if one party were local, but we both live far away from our home countries so it's a borderline impossible task to gather, apostille and translate a lot of the required documents to even get married.

 

Ideally, the plan would be to fly to the US, marry in a few days and head back to South America. Upon arrival, we'd file for I-130. We've been together for 6 years and lived together for 5 FWIW. I also have a work visa and work in South America.

 

My country of residence doesn't have a UCSIS office so I'm figuring that I'll probably have to fly to the US to have one. Will it be difficult to enter again after the fact my previous trip was to marry in the US?

 

Any advice is greatly appreciated,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, juninho10 said:

Ideally, the plan would be to fly to the US, marry in a few days and head back to South America. Upon arrival, we'd file for I-130. We've been together for 6 years and lived together for 5 FWIW. I also have a work visa and work in South America.

 

My country of residence doesn't have a UCSIS office so I'm figuring that I'll probably have to fly to the US to have one. Will it be difficult to enter again after the fact my previous trip was to marry in the US?

Yes, your plan is legal. Right after marriage your partner can submit the I-130 to the Chicago Lockbox. Just remember that only US Citizens are guaranteed entry to the US.


Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, TM92 said:

Yes, your plan is legal. Right after marriage your partner can submit the I-130 to the Chicago Lockbox. Just remember that only US Citizens are guaranteed entry to the US.

Thanks for the info! I'm from the UK and last visited the US with my girlfriend in 2014, and had no problems doing so. Fingers crossed it's ok this time round!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***Post and replies split from unrelated thread; please start your own thread with your own questions instead of hijacking threads started by other members.***


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We got married in USA when I visited with ESTA. Left US, filed for paperwork and my CR-1 was issued just last week. No questions asked about marrying while visiting on ESTA. After marriage I entered USA 3 more times (for almost 3 months, for 3 weeks, for another 3 months). The last time entry was a bit hard and they asked more questions. All valid though as I didn't had too much time between my visits.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×