Jump to content
purem4g1c

Two questions regarding K-1 Visa

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi there, I'm from Canada, I have two questions I would like to ask. I'm sure they've been asked more than a million times. :P

 

1) For the interview, will my fiance from USA have to come to Montreal for my interview as well? Or will only I have to attend?

 

2) For the affidavit of support, my fiance does not have a job as she just graduated from college in June, of this year. I am hoping we can have her cousins hubby who said he is willing to be the "support". In this case is there a point to fill one out for my fiance? I assume yes, even if shes making nothing at the moment. I assume they do not care about what I have in assets and cash as I can easily sustain more than 10 years worth of living in USA without a job. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. In the Embassy only Beneficiary is interviewed. However, if the Petitioner feels like attending as well, she can (though she is not going to be interviewed).

 

2. You are right. The Petitioner is always a sponsor of the Beneficiary - even if there is a need of a co-sponsorship. That being said, Affidavit for both sponsors should be issued. And yes, no-one cares much about your assets :) 

 

Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, purem4g1c said:

Hi there, I'm from Canada, I have two questions I would like to ask. I'm sure they've been asked more than a million times. :P

 

1) For the interview, will my fiance from USA have to come to Montreal for my interview as well? Or will only I have to attend?

 

2) For the affidavit of support, my fiance does not have a job as she just graduated from college in June, of this year. I am hoping we can have her cousins hubby who said he is willing to be the "support". In this case is there a point to fill one out for my fiance? I assume yes, even if shes making nothing at the moment. I assume they do not care about what I have in assets and cash as I can easily sustain more than 10 years worth of living in USA without a job. 

1) can attend if you want but the beneficiary is the only one interviewed. As a note, my hubs did not attend interview. 

2) yes Montreal will accept co-sponsors for the I-134.

As a note, if you were already married your assets would help.  


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 11/16/2018 at 10:37 PM, purem4g1c said:

Hi there, I'm from Canada, I have two questions I would like to ask. I'm sure they've been asked more than a million times. :P

 

1) For the interview, will my fiance from USA have to come to Montreal for my interview as well? Or will only I have to attend?

 

2) For the affidavit of support, my fiance does not have a job as she just graduated from college in June, of this year. I am hoping we can have her cousins hubby who said he is willing to be the "support". In this case is there a point to fill one out for my fiance? I assume yes, even if shes making nothing at the moment. I assume they do not care about what I have in assets and cash as I can easily sustain more than 10 years worth of living in USA without a job. 

Petioner is not required to attend. They can enter the montreal consulate with you, and wait, but can not go to the window for your interview.

 

Your fiance is your sponsor. she has to fill out i 134. the co sponsor will also fill it out.

 

montreal does not allow self sponsoring, but you can bring the info with you if you want to TRY and show them. It will not be counted towards the i 134 though.

Edited by debbiedoo

5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×