Jump to content

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Looking for advice. 


We filed for a cr1 on 09/June/2018. 

 

I'm the beneficiary in the Netherlands. I have a conviction for assault that I got when I was 17. Bad time, wrong people. I have no other convictions.

 

5 years ago I went a got a B2 to enter the USA, that was approved and I've travelled about 9 times on it since. 

 

Now, because I have a B2 does that mean I'm not 'inadmissible' for an immigration benefit? Or can that change?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, anotherone said:

Looking for advice. 


We filed for a cr1 on 09/June/2018. 

 

I'm the beneficiary in the Netherlands. I have a conviction for assault that I got when I was 17. Bad time, wrong people. I have no other convictions.

 

5 years ago I went a got a B2 to enter the USA, that was approved and I've travelled about 9 times on it since. 

 

Now, because I have a B2 does that mean I'm not 'inadmissible' for an immigration benefit? Or can that change?

 

So you were charged and convicted at 17... then after that some years later applied and were granted the B2 visa correct? I'm assuming you declared the conviction on the DS-160 form correct? If so, I doubt that it will cause any issues relating to the immigrant visa since they granted you the B2.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif     

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
25 minutes ago, mushroomspore said:

The criminal charge is the concern here, not a tourist visa that has no impact on your immigration application.

 

Yes the criminal charge happened 6 years ago when I was 17. Edit:*sorry it was 16 years ago. 

 

14 minutes ago, Ben&Zian said:

 

So you were charged and convicted at 17... then after that some years later applied and were granted the B2 visa correct? I'm assuming you declared the conviction on the DS-160 form correct? If so, I doubt that it will cause any issues relating to the immigrant visa since they granted you the B2.

Yes, i had to get a b2 because i was arrested. I had to provide everything to get the b2, i never hide anything. 

 

What i hope is that they don't come down on me harder this time because its a immigrant visa. If your inadmissible surly you're inadmissible for both immigrant and non-immigrant the same,. 

Edited by anotherone

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
46 minutes ago, anotherone said:

 

Yes the criminal charge happened 6 years ago when I was 17. Edit:*sorry it was 16 years ago. 

 

Yes, i had to get a b2 because i was arrested. I had to provide everything to get the b2, i never hide anything. 

 

What i hope is that they don't come down on me harder this time because its a immigrant visa. If your inadmissible surly you're inadmissible for both immigrant and non-immigrant the same,. 

I think you'll be fine so long as it's disclosed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, mushroomspore said:

I think you'll be fine so long as it's disclosed.

That is the important part!  Be honest in the DS-160.  Don't hide anything and I don't see a serious issue.


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

 

IMG_7714.jpg.2782f301709f81dd223fe1b62d085472.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×