Jump to content
jcroot88

Can I file a second time if my first marriage and petition was denied?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everybody!

 

I am a naturalized US Citizen and I married a women from my native country 3 years ago and after filing for her, the US Embassy in our country denied her visa..

I simply couldn't prove that my marriage was real. Time passed, and she decided to go on her own and started dating another guy so I filed for divorce.

 

My question is: Can I file/petition for a second time if I decide to re marry another person? or somehow I am blocked from doing another petition?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, adil-rafa said:

you are not blocked

but tell VJ what country u deal with

it makes a big difference

Thanks!

 

I am dealing with Peru.

 

I also heard that it depends with the country where you filed the petition.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you should not have a hard time with Peru

make sure u have originals of the divorce papers

may need to have one for the marriage in Peru

u need one to send to immigration

your finance may need one for the interview

and u need your own copy

make a copy of everything u send to immigration for your own files

 

BTW i went to Lima in 2009 and up to machu picchu

and to a national soccer match in Lima

My friends from there were able to get tourists visas to visit me / so the embassy is not as hard as many

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×