Jump to content
bablusondh

I-539 denied after i left US in legal time period

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi,

I came US and got 180 days of staying period as usual. my last day of legal stay was 6th Jan 2018, but I submitted an application for more stay due to my pending decision of Canada visa which I applied in US. but before USICS made any decision on my application, I left US 4th Jan. Later in April 2018 I had checked my status which was denied. So what will happen if I try to reenter in US again. I did not over stay as I mention. Please help me...….!

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't have an overstay since you left before your I-94 expired; this is good. Just remember that only US Citizens are guaranteed entry to the US. If you are still hesitant, you can try a Preclearance POE: https://www.cbp.gov/border-security/ports-entry/operations/preclearance


Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You might have a trip to secondary.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, bablusondh said:

hi,

I came US and got 180 days of staying period as usual. my last day of legal stay was 6th Jan 2018, but I submitted an application for more stay due to my pending decision of Canada visa which I applied in US. but before USICS made any decision on my application, I left US 4th Jan. Later in April 2018 I had checked my status which was denied. So what will happen if I try to reenter in US again. I did not over stay as I mention. Please help me...….!

Thanks

As others have said, because you left before the expiry date of your original stay you should be fine, assuming you can meet the usual criteria of showing CBP any future trip will be short term only (caveat here is staying for nearly 6 months last time, if you come back any time soon you can almost certainly expect questions about your ties to home). If you visit again, I'd suggest you bring proof of your timely departure in case of any questions around the denial.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, SusieQQQ said:

As others have said, because you left before the expiry date of your original stay you should be fine, assuming you can meet the usual criteria of showing CBP any future trip will be short term only (caveat here is staying for nearly 6 months last time, if you come back any time soon you can almost certainly expect questions about your ties to home). If you visit again, I'd suggest you bring proof of your timely departure in case of any questions around the denial.

thanks for your attention .. likely I would reenter in a distance of one year or above.

thanks

1 hour ago, Boiler said:

You might have a trip to secondary.

thanks for your attention..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×