Jump to content
Matthew Smith

Trying to move to my family in the US

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi if they is anyone with good knowledge on this area that can help it would be much appreciated.

 

I am currently in the UK and trying to find a way to the US so I can live with my fiance and her child, we currently do not have anyone who is able to joint sponsor us and due to her being disabled she is unable to work to make enough money to bring me there as she makes less than $500 a month

Is there anything I can do so that I can go support them both and be together

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2 things. 

 

1. Getting married and doing DCF in the UK is much much faster (about 3 months total) providing she is a legal resident there and you would have a green card from day 1, allowing you to work in the US immediately.  

 

2. If you are married I believe the UK is also one of very few countries allowing self-sponsorship, meaning could use your income. I'm about 80% sure of this....someone will correct me if I'm wrong 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Focus on finding a joint sponsor, family, friend whatever.

 

Use assets, basically 3x the missing income.

 

PS you can self sponsor a K1, not a CR1.

Edited by Boiler

“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 11/11/2018 at 12:42 PM, EandH0904 said:

2 things. 

 

1. Getting married and doing DCF in the UK is much much faster (about 3 months total) providing she is a legal resident there and you would have a green card from day 1, allowing you to work in the US immediately.  

 

2. If you are married I believe the UK is also one of very few countries allowing self-sponsorship, meaning could use your income. I'm about 80% sure of this....someone will correct me if I'm wrong 

How would she qualify to file DCF?  The petitioner lives in the US.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×