Jump to content

22 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiancé will include my children in the I-129F form that he will pass to the USCIS. Should I apply for a DS-160 visa for them too as we are planning to get them 2-3 years after we settle everything out in the US (in God’s will). Or should we apply for a new petition for them when we adjusted our status? Thanks in advance 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, Irishlove said:

My fiancé will include my children in the I-129F form that he will pass to the USCIS. Should I apply for a DS-160 visa for them too as we are planning to get them 2-3 years after we settle everything out in the US (in God’s will). Or should we apply for a new petition for them when we adjusted our status? Thanks in advance 

We need a little more information since there are age limitations.  If they will not follow within a year they should not be included as derivatives.  Since in 2 to 3 years you will be an LPR or even heading towards citizenship, you would petition them as an IR direct relative.  They have to meet the age requirements but I believe the K-2 is required to follow within a year.


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

 

IMG_7714.jpg.2782f301709f81dd223fe1b62d085472.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, Irishlove said:

My fiancé will include my children in the I-129F form that he will pass to the USCIS.

Yes, as is required to list all children.

 

19 minutes ago, Irishlove said:

Should I apply for a DS-160 visa for them too as we are planning to get them 2-3 years after we settle everything out in the US (in God’s will). Or should we apply for a new petition for them when we adjusted our status?

There is no way for them to use the same I-129F 2-3 years later. Follow to Join (FTJ) only permits a K-2 visa for up to 1 year from when the original K-1 is issued.

They will need separate I-130s to join in that timeframe.

 

How old are the children right now? This determines who should file the I-130s and how long it will take.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, John & Rose said:

Since in 2 to 3 years you will be an LPR or even heading towards citizenship, you would petition them as an IR direct relative.

Their spouse may be able to petition them still (depends how old they are when they marry), which would likely take considerably less time than the immigrant doing so.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, geowrian said:

Their spouse may be able to petition them still (depends how old they are when they marry), which would likely take considerably less time than the immigrant doing so.

Would they be new petitions since it is so far removed from the K-1 submittal?  If it is 2 to 3 years after the successful K-1 they would no longer be considered derivative (depending on age), correct?


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

 

IMG_7714.jpg.2782f301709f81dd223fe1b62d085472.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, John & Rose said:

We need a little more information since there are age limitations.  If they will not follow within a year they should not be included as derivatives.  Since in 2 to 3 years you will be an LPR or even heading towards citizenship, you would petition them as an IR direct relative.  They have to meet the age requirements but I believe the K-2 is required to follow within a year.

They’re 9 and 4. We really do want them to follow within a year but I realized that there’s still a lot of time for them and we need to adjust a lot of things too to start our family.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, John & Rose said:

Would they be new petitions since it is so far removed from the K-1 submittal?  If it is 2 to 3 years after the successful K-1 they would no longer be considered derivative (depending on age), correct?

Yup, 2 I-130s would be needed wither way.

FTJ is only valid for up to 1 from the date the K-1 is issued, so they can't use the exiosting I-129F petition.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, geowrian said:

Yes, as is required to list all children.

 

There is no way for them to use the same I-129F 2-3 years later. Follow to Join (FTJ) only permits a K-2 visa for up to 1 year from when the original K-1 is issued.

They will need separate I-130s to join in that timeframe.

 

How old are the children right now? This determines who should file the I-130s and how long it will take.

They’re 9 years old and 4 years old

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, geowrian said:

Yup, 2 I-130s would be needed wither way.

FTJ is only valid for up to 1 from the date the K-1 is issued, so they can't use the exiosting I-129F petition.

So when I apply for a DS-160 visa in the embassy its gonna be only mine right? Even they are on the I-129F petition?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, geowrian said:

Yup, 2 I-130s would be needed wither way.

FTJ is only valid for up to 1 from the date the K-1 is issued, so they can't use the exiosting I-129F petition.

In that case, I just want the OP to know that filing for them now as derivatives will save them over a thousand dollars later.  @Irishlove, if you can add them as derivatives now, there is no additional cost for the I-129f.  If you wait you will need separate petitions and fees later.  Just a heads up for you.  They can be added now but they would need to follow within a year.  


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

 

IMG_7714.jpg.2782f301709f81dd223fe1b62d085472.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Irishlove said:

They’re 9 years old and 4 years old

Great. So they can be petitioned by the USC still. He/She will file an I-130 for each stepchild after marrying. ETA: ~12-16 months currently (could change in 2-3 years). So you have an idea of when to file the I-130s.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Irishlove said:

So when I apply for a DS-160 visa in the embassy its gonna be only mine right? Even they are on the I-129F petition?

Yes.  If they are not K-2s you would only need a DS-160 for you.


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

 

IMG_7714.jpg.2782f301709f81dd223fe1b62d085472.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Irishlove said:

So when I apply for a DS-160 visa in the embassy its gonna be only mine right? Even they are on the I-129F petition?

Correct.

The I-129F just asks for all children so they need to be listed even if they aren't immigrating. You just won't do a DS-160 for them.

 

1 minute ago, John & Rose said:

In that case, I just want the OP to know that filing for them now as derivatives will save them over a thousand dollars later.  @Irishlove, if you can add them as derivatives now, there is no additional cost for the I-129f.  If you wait you will need separate petitions and fees later.  Just a heads up for you.  They can be added now but they would need to follow within a year.  

They will need separate I-130s either way, so there's no cost difference (unless they were to immigrate within 1 year of the K-1 being issued....then there's slight cost savings but only a couple hundred dollars or so).


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, geowrian said:

Correct.

The I-129F just asks for all children so they need to be listed even if they aren't immigrating. You just won't do a DS-160 for them.

 

They will need separate I-130s either way, so there's no cost difference (unless they were to immigrate within 1 year of the K-1 being issued....then there's slight cost savings but only a couple hundred dollars or so).

Thanks a lot. Its now all clear. Highly appreciate it. 🙏🙏

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×