Jump to content
ds2

Checklist before the Consular Interview on November 30

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

 

First of all let me congratulate everyone who has received their NOA2s and preparing for the interview and also everyone who already have their Visa approved :)

 

I'm preparing for my consular Interview in Mumbai on November 30 and would like your advice regarding the documents below:

 

 

- Original Identification Documents for Me (Birth Certificate, Passport)
- 2 passport sized photos of Me.
- Copy of the NOA1 and NOA2. 
- DS-160 Visa Application submission confirmation page.
- Copy of interview appointment confirmation.
- Copy of my medical exam results.
- Copy of Police Clearance Certificate
- Photocopies of Identification for both of us (Birth Certificates, Passports)

 

 

- A complete copy of the i-129F Package I submitted. Are the originals of the proofs we submitted also required? I have the copy of the whole application along with the proofs scanned in my email, will that suffice?
- Signed I-134-Affidavit of Support and duplicates of the Supporting Documents. Precisely what supporting documents are required? A letter from the bank, a letter from the employer, Pay Stubs (how many months or years), IRS Tax Forms, anything else?


- Evidence of Ongoing Relationship including:
    - Screenshots of our text and video chats from the time we submitted the petition until recently
    - A ziplock bag with a stack of glossy photos of our in-person meeting after  the I-129F petition and even last month
    - Copies of plane tickets, eVisa, hotel receipt, stamped passport, etc.
    - She is also going to be with me at the Mumbai Consulate on the interview day

- Evidence of Intent to Marry:
    - Updated Letters of Intent to Marry, from both of us (does anyone have a format for this? or what should it say)

 

Is anything else required here except for the above? I'm just really nervous and excited and want to be ready for everything :)

 

Thank you for all the help in advance!
    

Best,

Deepak

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
28 minutes ago, ds2 said:

Hi All,

 

First of all let me congratulate everyone who has received their NOA2s and preparing for the interview and also everyone who already have their Visa approved :)

 

I'm preparing for my consular Interview in Mumbai on November 30 and would like your advice regarding the documents below:

 

 

- Original Identification Documents for Me (Birth Certificate, Passport) -if the birth certificate is not in English, you need a translation for that. The translation should be done by official translator.

- 2 passport sized photos of Me.
- Copy of the NOA1 and NOA2. - not needed, but it is okay if you want to bring it

- DS-160 Visa Application submission confirmation page.
- Copy of interview appointment confirmation.
- Copy of my medical exam results.- an original copy needed not a copy
- Copy of Police Clearance Certificate - an original copy needed not a photocopy
- Photocopies of Identification for both of us (Birth Certificates, Passports)

 

- A complete copy of the i-129F Package I submitted. Are the originals of the proofs we submitted also required? I have the copy of the whole application along with the proofs scanned in my email, will that suffice? - it is not a requirement to bring the whole I-129F package you submitted
- Signed I-134-Affidavit of Support and duplicates of the Supporting Documents. Precisely what supporting documents are required? A letter from the bank, a letter from the employer, Pay Stubs (how many months or years), IRS Tax Forms, anything else? - bank statement, tax transcripts or tax return, w-2, letter from the employer


- Evidence of Ongoing Relationship including:
    - Screenshots of our text and video chats from the time we submitted the petition until recently
    - A ziplock bag with a stack of glossy photos of our in-person meeting after  the I-129F petition and even last month
    - Copies of plane tickets, eVisa, hotel receipt, stamped passport, etc.
    - She is also going to be with me at the Mumbai Consulate on the interview day

- Evidence of Intent to Marry:
    - Updated Letters of Intent to Marry, from both of us (does anyone have a format for this? or what should it say) - you can use the same format you are using for the petition before. Just change the date

 

Is anything else required here except for the above? I'm just really nervous and excited and want to be ready for everything :) - K-1 Visa interview fee (receipt)

 

P/s : if one of you have been married before, a marriage certificate and divorce certificate is needed too

My comments as above. :) Good luck with your interview

28 minutes ago, ds2 said:

 

 


DISCLAIMER: I'm not working with USCIS/NVC and never work with them. All my comment based on my own experience and what I read. 

 

"When you have a fight with your partner, remember that it is not you against your partner but it is both of you against the problem" :) 

 

 
I-129F Sent : 2017-05-12

I-129F NOA1 :

I-129F NOA2:

2017-06-17

2017-11-29 (Date on hard copy) / 2017-11-30 (Date USCIS Website/Online Tracker App)

NVC Received Date:                 2018-01-16

NVC Case No. assigned:         2018-01-16

NVC Left:                                    2018-01-20

Consulate Received:                2018-01-22

Packet 3 Received:                   2018-01-27

Packet 3 Sent:                           2018-01-27

Interview Date:                          2018-03-08

Visa Received:                          2018-03-13

US Entry:                                    2018-03-19

SSN Application:                      2018-04-03

SSN Received:                          2018-05-02

Marriage:                                   2018-05-05

Marriage Certificate

Received:                                   2018-05-15

Change name in SSN:             2018-06-04

AOS, AP & EAD submitted:    2018-07-06

NOA 1 (email):                          2018-07-10

NOA 1 (mail):                            2018-07-16

Biometric app:                          2018-08-09

EAD & AP Received:                2018-xx-xx

AOS Interview:                          2018-09-24 
Approval/Denied:                      Approved 

Green Card Received:             2018-09-29

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Perfect two 💑 said:

My comments as above. :) Good luck with your interview

 

Thank you for your quick response :) I just need clarity on the following things that you said:

 


K-1 Visa Interview Fee (Receipt) - Not sure what is this, the appointment letter itself has the receipt number and the barcode, is that it?

Also, regarding the supporting documents for the I-134 Affidavit of Support, would the bank statement pulled from online banking suffice or do we need a letter from the bank? and stating what?

Thank you once again :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, ds2 said:

Thank you for your quick response :) I just need clarity on the following things that you said:

 


K-1 Visa Interview Fee (Receipt) - Not sure what is this, the appointment letter itself has the receipt number and the barcode, is that it?

Also, regarding the supporting documents for the I-134 Affidavit of Support, would the bank statement pulled from online banking suffice or do we need a letter from the bank? and stating what?

Thank you once again :)

I'm not sure about Mumbai. However, in Malaysia, before we can even set an appointment, we need to pay the fee first. There is a receipt generated from that. 

 

We just bring the bank statement printed out online.


DISCLAIMER: I'm not working with USCIS/NVC and never work with them. All my comment based on my own experience and what I read. 

 

"When you have a fight with your partner, remember that it is not you against your partner but it is both of you against the problem" :) 

 

 
I-129F Sent : 2017-05-12

I-129F NOA1 :

I-129F NOA2:

2017-06-17

2017-11-29 (Date on hard copy) / 2017-11-30 (Date USCIS Website/Online Tracker App)

NVC Received Date:                 2018-01-16

NVC Case No. assigned:         2018-01-16

NVC Left:                                    2018-01-20

Consulate Received:                2018-01-22

Packet 3 Received:                   2018-01-27

Packet 3 Sent:                           2018-01-27

Interview Date:                          2018-03-08

Visa Received:                          2018-03-13

US Entry:                                    2018-03-19

SSN Application:                      2018-04-03

SSN Received:                          2018-05-02

Marriage:                                   2018-05-05

Marriage Certificate

Received:                                   2018-05-15

Change name in SSN:             2018-06-04

AOS, AP & EAD submitted:    2018-07-06

NOA 1 (email):                          2018-07-10

NOA 1 (mail):                            2018-07-16

Biometric app:                          2018-08-09

EAD & AP Received:                2018-xx-xx

AOS Interview:                          2018-09-24 
Approval/Denied:                      Approved 

Green Card Received:             2018-09-29

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Essentially country-specific thread is moved from the K-1 Process forum to the India regional forum.

-------

You can also read the embassy info & reviews for Mumbai -- see "Office Reviews & Info" link atop any VJ page.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 11/10/2018 at 8:32 PM, ds2 said:

Hi All,

 

First of all let me congratulate everyone who has received their NOA2s and preparing for the interview and also everyone who already have their Visa approved :)

 

I'm preparing for my consular Interview in Mumbai on November 30 and would like your advice regarding the documents below:

 

 

- Original Identification Documents for Me (Birth Certificate, Passport)
- 2 passport sized photos of Me.
- Copy of the NOA1 and NOA2. 
- DS-160 Visa Application submission confirmation page.
- Copy of interview appointment confirmation.
- Copy of my medical exam results.
- Copy of Police Clearance Certificate
- Photocopies of Identification for both of us (Birth Certificates, Passports)

 

 

- A complete copy of the i-129F Package I submitted. Are the originals of the proofs we submitted also required? I have the copy of the whole application along with the proofs scanned in my email, will that suffice?
- Signed I-134-Affidavit of Support and duplicates of the Supporting Documents. Precisely what supporting documents are required? A letter from the bank, a letter from the employer, Pay Stubs (how many months or years), IRS Tax Forms, anything else?


- Evidence of Ongoing Relationship including:
    - Screenshots of our text and video chats from the time we submitted the petition until recently
    - A ziplock bag with a stack of glossy photos of our in-person meeting after  the I-129F petition and even last month
    - Copies of plane tickets, eVisa, hotel receipt, stamped passport, etc.
    - She is also going to be with me at the Mumbai Consulate on the interview day

- Evidence of Intent to Marry:
    - Updated Letters of Intent to Marry, from both of us (does anyone have a format for this? or what should it say)

 

Is anything else required here except for the above? I'm just really nervous and excited and want to be ready for everything :)

 

Thank you for all the help in advance!
    

Best,

Deepak

If ur wife is here in india thn they will definitely ask u less qestion and they will not ask for any mobile bill video chat, just take all ur original documents... If u will miss even ur single document they will put uur case on hold for administrative process which will take several weeks..... Dont be nervous at interview time be relax and give all the answers.... In starting they will say u to take oath that u have to speak truth and they will ask normal qestions...... Bst of luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 11/25/2018 at 12:30 PM, Jagjit said:

If ur wife is here in india thn they will definitely ask u less qestion and they will not ask for any mobile bill video chat, just take all ur original documents... If u will miss even ur single document they will put uur case on hold for administrative process which will take several weeks..... Dont be nervous at interview time be relax and give all the answers.... In starting they will say u to take oath that u have to speak truth and they will ask normal qestions...... Bst of luck

thank you Jagjit for your response, btw I think you mean fiancee and not wife :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×