Jump to content
MarkandCharity

Interview for Fiance Visa Question

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Am I missing anything for interview?

 

 

• Appointment Letter plus copy

 

• Passport plus copy

 

• Birth Certificate (Petitioner and Beneficiary) plus copy

 

• Marriage Certificate (Petitioner) plus copy

 

• Divorce Certificate (Petioner) plus copy

 

• Affidavid or Support from Petioner and Co-sponsor (copy)

      •Check Stubs

      •W2 past two years

      • Letters from employer

      • Bank Statements

 

•Sealed Medical Exam

 

• Two passport photos

 

• Evidence of ongoing relationship 

       • Letter of intent to marry 

       • Pictures

       • Plane tickets

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

W2's alone aren't enough. You need either your tax transcript, or you need the tax returns (Form 1040) PLUS the W2's that corospond with them. W2's alone do not prove taxes were filed.

This goes for both the petitioner and Co-sponsor. 

You put that you have a copy of the cosponsors I-134? I'm pretty sure that they need the copy with the wet signature, meaning the original. 


Ya'll shouldn't need the first marriage certificate as the divorce cert nullifies it, but you can just keep it on hand. You don't want to add anything into this that may cause confusion.


Is your letter of intent to marry newly signed within 90 days?

You can also include any relevant chat logs, FB posts, skype records, cell records, etc.

(Note: I know Canada is usually an easy embassy, but there's no harm in being safe)

Edited by Ash.1101

*More detailed timeline in profile!*
 
Relationship:     Friends since 2010, Together since 2013

The K-1 Process:    Done in 208 days                                               
 

Spoiler

04/27/15- NOA1 Recieved                                                    
06/02/15 - NOA2 Recieved
09/22/15 - Interview       (221g for more documents (a SECOND cosponsor), see profile for more details!)                                            
11/09/15 -  ISSUED!!                                                              
11/10/15 - Passport received                                                
02/20/16 - Wedding!              


                                                
 AOS   Done in 77 days                                                                            
 

Spoiler

04/08/16 - I-485, I-765, I-131 AOS Application recieved by USCIS
04/12/16 - 3 NOA1's received in mail
05/14/16 - Biometrics for AOS and EAD
06/27/16 - I-485 Case to changed to "New Card being produced"  (Day 77)
06/27/16 - I-485 Case changed to Approved! (Day 77)
06/30/16 - I-485 Case changed to "My Card has been mailed to me!"
07/05/16 - Green Card received in mail! 

 



ROC 

05/09/18 - Mailed out ROC to CSC

05/10/18 - CSC Signed and received ROC package
06/07/28 - NOA1 

06/11/18 - Check cashed

06/15/18 - NOA received in the mail
08/27/18 - 18 month extension received (Courtesy Copy)

09/18/18 - Request for official 18 month extension
10/22/18 - Official 18 month extension received 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, MarkandCharity said:

Am I missing anything for interview?

 

 

• Appointment Letter plus copy

 

• Passport plus copy

 

• Birth Certificate (Petitioner and Beneficiary) plus copy

 

• Marriage Certificate (Petitioner) plus copy

 

• Divorce Certificate (Petioner) plus copy

 

• Affidavid or Support from Petioner and Co-sponsor (copy) - You need the original not the copy

      •Check Stubs

      •W2 past two years - You need Tax return or tax transcript too

      • Letters from employer

      • Bank Statements

 

•Sealed Medical Exam

 

• Two passport photos

 

• Evidence of ongoing relationship 

       • Letter of intent to marry 

       • Pictures

       • Plane tickets

 

You also need :
DS-160

Fee payment for K-1 visa (receipt)
Police certificate


DISCLAIMER: I'm not working with USCIS/NVC and never work with them. All my comment based on my own experience and what I read. 

 

"When you have a fight with your partner, remember that it is not you against your partner but it is both of you against the problem" :) 

 

 
I-129F Sent : 2017-05-12

I-129F NOA1 :

I-129F NOA2:

2017-06-17

2017-11-29 (Date on hard copy) / 2017-11-30 (Date USCIS Website/Online Tracker App)

NVC Received Date:                 2018-01-16

NVC Case No. assigned:         2018-01-16

NVC Left:                                    2018-01-20

Consulate Received:                2018-01-22

Packet 3 Received:                   2018-01-27

Packet 3 Sent:                           2018-01-27

Interview Date:                          2018-03-08

Visa Received:                          2018-03-13

US Entry:                                    2018-03-19

SSN Application:                      2018-04-03

SSN Received:                          2018-05-02

Marriage:                                   2018-05-05

Marriage Certificate

Received:                                   2018-05-15

Change name in SSN:             2018-06-04

AOS, AP & EAD submitted:    2018-07-06

NOA 1 (email):                          2018-07-10

NOA 1 (mail):                            2018-07-16

Biometric app:                          2018-08-09

EAD & AP Received:                2018-xx-xx

AOS Interview:                          2018-09-24 
Approval/Denied:                      Approved 

Green Card Received:             2018-09-29

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, carinap said:

Please correct me if I'm wrong.

I think she will also need the copy of NOA2. 

No, you need that for AOS however. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×