Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
coa24

DCF Manila

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have a question, do you need to make an appointment with the Embassy before filing the spouse visa? If so, would that be under US Citizen Services?? Thanks for the info.


Romans 8:28 - And we know that all things work together for the good of those who love God: those who are called according to His purpose.
Hebrews 11:6 - And without faith it is impossible to please Him, for he who comes to God must believe that He is and that He is a rewarder of those who seek Him.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, coa24 said:

I have a question, do you need to make an appointment with the Embassy before filing the spouse visa? If so, would that be under US Citizen Services?? Thanks for the info.

It would be with the uscis field office in Manila which is a part of the embassy complex.   Appointments are accepted.   Walk ins are accepted but appointments are given priority.  Office is only open 8am to noon


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks, do you set the appointment up via USCIS website?

 


Romans 8:28 - And we know that all things work together for the good of those who love God: those who are called according to His purpose.
Hebrews 11:6 - And without faith it is impossible to please Him, for he who comes to God must believe that He is and that He is a rewarder of those who seek Him.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
44 minutes ago, coa24 said:

I have a question, do you need to make an appointment with the Embassy before filing the spouse visa? If so, would that be under US Citizen Services?? Thanks for the info.

Public hours

Monday through Friday, 8 a.m. to noon.  The office is closed on Filipino and American holidays.

Appointments

You must make an online appointment.   Please bring a printout of your online appointment letter and a government-issued photo ID with you to the appointment.

Walk-Ins

USCIS Manila accepts walk-ins.  Walk-ins are served on a first come, first served basis with priority given to online appointments.

 

The link >>   https://www.uscis.gov/about-us/find-uscis-office/international-offices/philippines-uscis-manila-field-office


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Hank for the information.


Romans 8:28 - And we know that all things work together for the good of those who love God: those who are called according to His purpose.
Hebrews 11:6 - And without faith it is impossible to please Him, for he who comes to God must believe that He is and that He is a rewarder of those who seek Him.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Question:

 

For Example if I entered the Philippines with my spouse and get the BB privilege.  Before I enter PI divorce papers are filed in USA and after say one month divorce is finalized.

 

Say I stay another 6 to 7 months to satisfy DCF requirments (which I think is you must have at least 6 months continuous stay).  Then I do the DCF with another.

 

Could that work?

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×