Jump to content
cedrichadjian

Affidavit of Support question

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiancé started working around Sept 2017. He is 23 years old.
He currently makes around $11.5/hour, works about 8 hours/day. So his annual salary should probably be around $23,000. We, of course, have exceeded 125% but not by much. He has his paystubs, can get a letter of employment and performance, W2’s and tax returns since September 2017.

Now, my question is, is his employment starting date (around September 2017) a problem for us? We want to file the petition during next month (December 2018)

PS: I'm the beneficiary, he's the petitioner.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, cedrichadjian said:

My fiancé started working around Sept 2017. He is 23 years old.
He currently makes around $11.5/hour, works about 8 hours/day. So his annual salary should probably be around $23,000. We, of course, have exceeded 125% but not by much. He has his paystubs, can get a letter of employment and performance, W2’s and tax returns since September 2017.

Now, my question is, is his employment starting date (around September 2017) a problem for us? We want to file the petition during next month (December 2018)

PS: I'm the beneficiary, he's the petitioner.

His start date is not important.   You have at least 9 months before the affidavit is submitted to the consulate at the time of the Visa interview considering you have not yet submitted a  petition 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, payxibka said:

His start date is not important.   You have at least 9 months before the affidavit is submitted to the consulate at the time of the Visa interview considering you have not yet submitted a  petition 

Okay so we're good to file next month then, thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, cedrichadjian said:

Yes, I know. I was concerned about the September 2017 job start date and tax returns/W2's.

Current earnings capacity at the time of submission is primary.   Time in position is not so.


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, payxibka said:

Current earnings capacity at the time of submission is primary.   Time in position is not so.

I see. I think it could affect in a way that they think he's stable and that he will stay employed. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, cedrichadjian said:

I see. I think it could affect in a way that they think he's stable and that he will stay employed. 

They don't look at this because anyone can change/stop/start employment at anytime 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 hours ago, cedrichadjian said:

Yes, I know. I was concerned about the September 2017 job start date and tax returns/W2's.

None of that is required until the interview.  That does not go with the petition.  You are good.  He will have his 2018 tax return by the time you interview.

Edited by John & Rose

June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

 

IMG_7714.jpg.2782f301709f81dd223fe1b62d085472.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, cedrichadjian said:

Thank you!

Good luck.  Just relax and feel free to ask any questions.  There are a lot of good people here.  I know this seems daunting at first.  We were all there.  It truly is easier than it feels right now.


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

 

IMG_7714.jpg.2782f301709f81dd223fe1b62d085472.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
40 minutes ago, John & Rose said:

Good luck.  Just relax and feel free to ask any questions.  There are a lot of good people here.  I know this seems daunting at first.  We were all there.  It truly is easier than it feels right now.

True, you're one of them! Thanks again. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×