Jump to content
Olapril37

Delay in removal of conditions

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello family. 

 

So, I was here some time ago about the delay in removal of conditions for me and my two kids.

I came to the US on IR1 Visa on Feb 2015. My 2 children joined 2 months later.  Long story short,  the marriage didn't work out due to a lot of emotional abuse, brazen infidelity, alcoholism and drug abuse on the part of my American husband. Eventually, we parted ways and got legally divorced in 2016. I filled a petition @ the USCIS against my ex, detailing all his atrocities, with cogent evidence of most of his dealings with me and my kids.

Eventually,  our 2-year green card expired and we did the necessary biometrics in order to remove conditions. Well, that was in December 2016. We are still awaiting response from USCIS. I booked an appointment and went to see them, they extend our Visas till June next year. 

 

My question is, is there anything I should do in order to move things forward? My children are both in the university. I have a good job and I'm so worried about the long silence from USCIS.

 

What should I do?

 

N.B. 

Pls let me say here that the things my ex husband did to me while I was married to him were so bad that if I was the one who had done same to him, I probably would have been deported by now. 

 

Thanks.

Edited by Olapril37

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you file waiver ? You can contact your congressman or senator to inquire with uscis behalf of you. Sometimes they cant do much about it. These days RoC takes about 18 months but lookin at your case, it may take more time. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They already extended your GC until june next year. So you are fine with status but I am sure it will take time, waiver cases need to be reviewed with more scrutiny before they approve. So just be patient. You will get your approval.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"You entered on an IR1 and you are a legal permanent resident on day 1 of your entry to the US. Your green card ID can expire but your legal permanent status is still in effect. If you have submitted your I-751 and did not retract it, then you are in good hands." This advice came from the immigration lawyer I consulted this year.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you entered on an IR-1 visa, then you would have been issued a 10 year green card and not have to file for ROC. It sounds like you entered on a CR-1 visa instead.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×