Jump to content
JoyceD.

I601 approved still waiting for I212

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, we are very happy our waiver I 601 was approved but we are still waiting on the I 212. They were filed together. How long does it usually take for the I 212 to be approved after the I 601 is already approved?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
45 minutes ago, JoyceD. said:

Hi, we are very happy our waiver I 601 was approved but we are still waiting on the I 212. They were filed together. How long does it usually take for the I 212 to be approved after the I 601 is already approved?

Probably best asked in the waivers forum.  I have asked this to be moved


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you! We sent a number of things news about our countries economy, health and safety and the reason why in the Us is best to raise our 3 children. We sent many letters talking about my husbands caracter. Also I the petitioner have family ties here in the US. Sent my mothers health report, my brother who had a stroke. Financial hardship for myself and how I dont work cant afford daycare for my 2 small children. And my husband is our only provider. And a number of other things. My husband had a CIMT. But most importand what helped us was God and we never lost faith. Kept prayers strong and we were approved less than a Year for a crime of moral turpetude without expedite. All glory to God!

On 10/31/2018 at 10:12 PM, payxibka said:

Probably best asked in the waivers forum.  I have asked this to be moved

Sorry I am not sure how it works but thank you.

Edited by JoyceD.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×