Jump to content
HP+IC

I-134 for K1/K2 with previously sponsored persons

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Dear all, we prefer to take our time so have started to discuss further steps well in advance. My fiance is going to sponsor me and my immigrating child. Another my child is eligible too, but he's in college now and therefore unlikely to immigrate soon.

 

1. So Kiev embassy requests a separate I-134 for each applicant, be it a K1 or a K2. Must the Sponsor fill them differently, like, say 'Relationship to Sponsor' 'Fiancee' and 'Fiancee's Child'' (item 7 page 2)? Or, just make a duplicate of the mother's form for the child?

 

2. Must the Sponsor mention both eligible Beneficiary's children as 'Beneficiary's Children' (page 2), similarly to I-129F, or only the one that immigrates immediately? It is my understanding that both children must be on I-134 since nothing suggests they won't.

 

3. Previously the Sponsor filed AoS's for two persons (item 22, page 4). One is known to have gotten her GC and later abandon it and leave the US for good. The situation of another one is unknown. Shall the Sponsor put them both? I assume yes, because the instructions for filing indicate no time frames, no further ineligibility etc,  simply nothing to the opposite.

 

4. Previously the Sponsor filed a visa petition for his daughter (item 26, page 4), the one that has gotten her GC and left for good. Shall the Sponsor put her name in view of her situation? I assume so since nothing suggests he can put 'No'.

 

5. And finally, if the fiance Sponsor intends to support K1 and K2, what is the best wording for item 38 on page 4?

 

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/31/2018 at 3:50 PM, HP+IC said:

Dear all, we prefer to take our time so have started to discuss further steps well in advance. My fiance is going to sponsor me and my immigrating child. Another my child is eligible too, but he's in college now and therefore unlikely to immigrate soon.

 

1. So Kiev embassy requests a separate I-134 for each applicant, be it a K1 or a K2. Must the Sponsor fill them differently, like, say 'Relationship to Sponsor' 'Fiancee' and 'Fiancee's Child'' (item 7 page 2)? Or, just make a duplicate of the mother's form for the child?

 

2. Must the Sponsor mention both eligible Beneficiary's children as 'Beneficiary's Children' (page 2), similarly to I-129F, or only the one that immigrates immediately? It is my understanding that both children must be on I-134 since nothing suggests they won't.

 

3. Previously the Sponsor filed AoS's for two persons (item 22, page 4). One is known to have gotten her GC and later abandon it and leave the US for good. The situation of another one is unknown. Shall the Sponsor put them both? I assume yes, because the instructions for filing indicate no time frames, no further ineligibility etc,  simply nothing to the opposite.

 

4. Previously the Sponsor filed a visa petition for his daughter (item 26, page 4), the one that has gotten her GC and left for good. Shall the Sponsor put her name in view of her situation? I assume so since nothing suggests he can put 'No'.

 

5. And finally, if the fiance Sponsor intends to support K1 and K2, what is the best wording for item 38 on page 4?

 

Thank you!

1.In my case,my daughter's 18,she went to the interview with me though she'd come to the USA next February.My son will come to join us next July so he didn't go with us to the interview. We didn't need to fill out DS160 for him prior to his interview next year.What we should do is to email the USA consulate here to inform them that my son will have an interview then they'll send us the instruction . We only brought one I134 then before the interview started,the lady at the window to check our documents asked me to make a copy of i134 and 1040 for my daughter bcuz she might have her interview separately from me .But we did have interview together  that day

.2.So for I134, your petitioner needs to put both your kids as "fiance's sons" on i134

5.I intent to support my fiance and her kids in the process of K visa and after we get married in the usa for the rest of our lives

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×