Jump to content
Katri

Status between applying and notice

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

8 minutes ago, Katri said:

Hello!

 

So we sent our AOS papers almost 2 weeks ago, we haven’t heard anything back from the USCIS. My visa expires on Tuesday (6th November) so what’s my status now? 😁 And how do I prove my legal status?

Right now? Your K1 Visa and your marriage certificate. As soon as you get your NOA1 you should carry a copy of that with a copy of your K1 Visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Katri said:

Hello!

 

So we sent our AOS papers almost 2 weeks ago, we haven’t heard anything back from the USCIS. My visa expires on Tuesday (6th November) so what’s my status now? 😁 And how do I prove my legal status?

As soon as you submit you AOS and get NOA1 from USCIS your status is kinda like a limbo or frozen. Obviously you can’t leave the US or you abandon your AOS so you can stay here while it’s pending without issue. But at the same time you aren’t a LPR yet.

 

I would reccomend calling USCIS if you don’t receive NOA1 about a month after you submitted AOS. Just to make sure it didn’t bounce back. You can also check you bank account to see if the check for the filing fee has been taken out of your account (they tend to do that quickly 😂).

 

It’s definitely usually recommended to submit AOS well before your visa expires but as long as you did it before it does you should be fine. 

 

To prove your legal status now you would need your passport with the visa in it and I-94 as well as your NOA1 from USCIS proving you did submit it before your visa expired. You’ll also want your marriage license. It’s important that even if you travel domestically you have these documents with you. If you ever get stopped by CBP at an airport for example (unlikely but not impossible) you’ll have these documents to show them you are able to be here. They would still probably want to look it up though but those documents would help.

 

i hope this helps!


K-1 VISA

I129F Sent: 08/23/2017

NOA 1: 08/25/2017

NOA 2: 02/27/2018

NVC Received: 03/14/2018

NVC Case #: 03/15/2018

NVC Left: 03/24/2018

Embassy Received: 03/28/2018

Medical: 05/08/2018

Interview: 05/15/2018 

Visa issued: 05/18/2018

Visa received: 05/23/2018 

 

AOS

POE: 06/07/2018

SSN applied: 06/12/2018

SSN received: 06/28/2018

AOS Sent: 07/27/2018

Biometrics: 08/23/2018

Interview: 10/30/2018

Approval: 10/30/2018 

NOA2: 11/05/2018

Green card Received: 11/08/2018

 

 

NO MORE USCIS UNTIL ROC!!!!!😁

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, K & R said:

As soon as you submit you AOS and get NOA1 from USCIS your status is kinda like a limbo or frozen. Obviously you can’t leave the US or you abandon your AOS so you can stay here while it’s pending without issue. But at the same time you aren’t a LPR yet.

 

I would reccomend calling USCIS if you don’t receive NOA1 about a month after you submitted AOS. Just to make sure it didn’t bounce back. You can also check you bank account to see if the check for the filing fee has been taken out of your account (they tend to do that quickly 😂).

 

It’s definitely usually recommended to submit AOS well before your visa expires but as long as you did it before it does you should be fine. 

 

To prove your legal status now you would need your passport with the visa in it and I-94 as well as your NOA1 from USCIS proving you did submit it before your visa expired. You’ll also want your marriage license. It’s important that even if you travel domestically you have these documents with you. If you ever get stopped by CBP at an airport for example (unlikely but not impossible) you’ll have these documents to show them you are able to be here. They would still probably want to look it up though but those documents would help.

 

i hope this helps!

Yes, I understand that I can show my status when I get the notification but my problem is this time between.... They did took my money like the next day 😂 But it’s okay to show visa and marriage certificate to show the status in this between time? And any ideas why is it taking so much time to get the notification? Maybe RFE coming? 😅

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, Katri said:

Yes, I understand that I can show my status when I get the notification but my problem is this time between.... They did took my money like the next day 😂 But it’s okay to show visa and marriage certificate to show the status in this between time? And any ideas why is it taking so much time to get the notification? Maybe RFE coming? 😅

The fact that they took the money should be a good sign that it is processing and NOA1 should be arriving soon.

 

use your passport with the expired  visa and your marriage license for now. Your NOA1 should arrive shortly. You shouldn’t really have anything that you would need to prove you status anyway (unless you got stopped by a CBP for some reason). Give it another week or two and then call to see why you haven’t gotten NOA1 ☺️ Also if you haven’t already, sign up for USPS informed delivery. It will email you pictures of your mail before it arrives so you can see when NOA1 is arriving. You’ll be fine ☺️ 


K-1 VISA

I129F Sent: 08/23/2017

NOA 1: 08/25/2017

NOA 2: 02/27/2018

NVC Received: 03/14/2018

NVC Case #: 03/15/2018

NVC Left: 03/24/2018

Embassy Received: 03/28/2018

Medical: 05/08/2018

Interview: 05/15/2018 

Visa issued: 05/18/2018

Visa received: 05/23/2018 

 

AOS

POE: 06/07/2018

SSN applied: 06/12/2018

SSN received: 06/28/2018

AOS Sent: 07/27/2018

Biometrics: 08/23/2018

Interview: 10/30/2018

Approval: 10/30/2018 

NOA2: 11/05/2018

Green card Received: 11/08/2018

 

 

NO MORE USCIS UNTIL ROC!!!!!😁

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×