Jump to content
Oursky2101

Do I have to cancel K1 visa before applying for CR1?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My situation is little complicated. I passed K1 visa and went to USA and lived there for nearly 3 months. During that time, we had conflicts and i went back to my native country. I didn’t overstay in USA. Now we get back together and decide to apply for CR1 visa. So do i have to cancel my K1 visa before? Or it canceled by itself after i came back to my country. Thanks so much.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
50 minutes ago, Oursky2101 said:

My situation is little complicated. I passed K1 visa and went to USA and lived there for nearly 3 months. During that time, we had conflicts and i went back to my native country. I didn’t overstay in USA. Now we get back together and decide to apply for CR1 visa. So do i have to cancel my K1 visa before? Or it canceled by itself after i came back to my country. Thanks so much.

The K1 was cancelled once you entered the USA.  You did not say if you married during your 3 months in the USA.  You need to be married in  order to apply for CR1 visa.


Removal of Conditions

12/29/2018  Sent ROC package to Dallas PO Box by USPS Priority Mail. 

12/30/2018  ROC package arrived & ready for pickup at Dallas PO Box at 7pm.

01/03/2019  Credit card transaction alert received at 7:10am authorizing charge of $680 to USCIS Dallas Lockbox

01/03/2019  Received text message from USCIS stating original receipt to follow in mail and a receipt number starting with MSC.

01/07/2019  Added receipt number to myaccount.uscis.dhs.gov/ and it shows case received and nothing to do at this time.

01/11/2019  Received US Postal Service Informed Delivery email at 8:20am showing incoming letter from USCIS.

01/11/2019  Received biometric appointment in the mail.  Biometric appointment is for 01/22/2019

01/14/2019  Completed walk-in biometric at Tampa Field Office.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, gregcrs2 said:

The K1 was cancelled once you entered the USA.  You did not say if you married during your 3 months in the USA.  You need to be married in  order to apply for CR1 visa.

We didn’t marry in USA and after that i came back to my country. I know we have to get married before applying for cr1. I just concerned  whether we have to cancel the K1 visa or not. Thanks for your response.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K1 is a single entry visa.  It expires if not used and is dead once used.  There is nothing to cancel.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×