Jump to content
Little_Vixen

AOS interview documents question

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We have my AOS interview after K1 this coming November 29 in Indianapolis. The letter I received had a lot of instructions and I'm unclear about some of them. I'm posting this in a separate thread cause I filed for AOS in August and not many of the Ausust thread have reached this point yet. 

 

- It says to bring government issued ID to enter the building. I am assuming my Dutch passport is sufficient? I don't have a drivers license yet and have no other forms of US identification.

 

- The letter specifically asks for: 'if you have children, bring birthcertificates for each of your children' and 'birthcertificates for all children of this marriage, and custody papers for your children and spouses children not living with you'. 

Me and my spouse dont have children together but he has four. Two of them underage living with us, the older two have moved out. There are no custody papers as their mother passed away. I'm not sure what they are asking for. Do I need to add their birthcertificates?

 

- It asks for police records. Do they mean mine or my spouses also? I have no police record and my spouses was disclosed at the k1 stage. Do we need to include those again?

 

- the letter asks for a certified English translation of each supporting document. My divorce decree is in Dutch and was translated by myself, included is the statement of correct translation. This was sufficient for all stages up until now. Do I need to get it translated by an official translator now?

 

- they ask for an affidavit of support and a medical form if not already submitted. The affidavit was submitted at filing the AOS, the medical form was handed to a custom agent at POE on August 21 this year. Am I correct that I dont need to bring either? (I'm planning to take my whole file folder with me that holds copies of the affidavit and every other document I submitted and received from them in any case.)

 

- It asks for any immigration related document ever issued to me, e.g. EAD and AP. I applied for EAD and AP but haven't received either yet and I doubt I will receive them before the interview. I will take my notification that I applied for both of them with me. Is there anything else I should do? (The k1 visa is printed in my passport which I will have on me)


06.01.2016 met online                                                                    

06.23.2017 met in person                                                              

12.16.2017 got engaged

 

K1 fiance visa

12.20.2017 K1 filed

12.22.2017 NOA-1

07.10.2018 NOA-2 (200 days)

07.18.2018 case at NVC (case number available on 07.20)

7.26.2018 case at Amsterdam Consulate

7.27-2018 P3 through e-mail

08.02.2018 medical

08.14.2018 interview APPROVED 

08.21.2018 POE

08.25.2018 💕Married 💕

 

AOS adjustment of status and AP/EAD 

08.27.2018 filed AOS, AP and EAD

08.30.2018 NOA-1 on all 3

9.21.2018 RFE on AOS

9.28.2018 replied to RFE

10.04.2018 biometrics appointment Louisville

11.29.2018 AOS interview Indianapolis  

 

 

Check your case status: https://myaccount.uscis.dhs.gov

Call USCIS: 800-375-5283 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
46 minutes ago, Little_Vixen said:

We have my AOS interview after K1 this coming November 29 in Indianapolis. The letter I received had a lot of instructions and I'm unclear about some of them. I'm posting this in a separate thread cause I filed for AOS in August and not many of the Ausust thread have reached this point yet. 

 

- It says to bring government issued ID to enter the building. I am assuming my Dutch passport is sufficient? I don't have a drivers license yet and have no other forms of US identification. Yes

 

- The letter specifically asks for: 'if you have children, bring birthcertificates for each of your children' and 'birthcertificates for all children of this marriage, and custody papers for your children and spouses children not living with you'. 

Me and my spouse dont have children together but he has four. Two of them underage living with us, the older two have moved out. There are no custody papers as their mother passed away. I'm not sure what they are asking for. Do I need to add their birth certificates? Bring all the birth certificates 

 

- It asks for police records. Do they mean mine or my spouses also? I have no police record and my spouses was disclosed at the k1 stage. Do we need to include those again? I would bring them 

 

- the letter asks for a certified English translation of each supporting document. My divorce decree is in Dutch and was translated by myself, included is the statement of correct translation. This was sufficient for all stages up until now. Do I need to get it translated by an official translator now? Are you a certified translator? If not I would get one 

 

- they ask for an affidavit of support and a medical form if not already submitted. The affidavit was submitted at filing the AOS, the medical form was handed to a custom agent at POE on August 21 this year. Am I correct that I dont need to bring either? (I'm planning to take my whole file folder with me that holds copies of the affidavit and every other document I submitted and received from them in any case.) I'm not 100% sure on this one

 

- It asks for any immigration related document ever issued to me, e.g. EAD and AP. I applied for EAD and AP but haven't received either yet and I doubt I will receive them before the interview. I will take my notification that I applied for both of them with me. Is there anything else I should do? (The k1 visa is printed in my passport which I will have on me) You're good to go 👍

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey! I just went for my AoS interview yesterday at Omaha, NE.

 

1. Your passport is sufficient, but they do accept foreign identification documents such as my Singaporean Identity Card.

 

2. We have an adopted stepchild who lives with us, no children of our own. I brought her birth certificate and her custody papers along because it changed between AoS submission(when the divorce decree submitted says we don't have her custody) and now(we have a temporary order), but neither were ever asked from us during the interview, yet my status on USCIS Case Status now reads "New Card is Being Produced". You can really just explain your situation when the interviewing officer asks, that's what my husband and I did. The interviewing officer asked if I am okay with this arrangement and if I even liked my husband's daughter. I told him I am getting there and I very much so prefer her staying with us that the demented ex-wife.

 

3. They are asking for yours, not the K1 petitioner's.

 

4. You're fine. Just declare that you are fluent is both languages. Don't take my word for it though, all my documents are in English, it is just what I understand from reading the instructions.

 

5. I submitted the AoS with the application. AoS was not asked of me during the interview. Medical is a whole other ball game. You will see some people saying that they were delayed because they didn't have medical even though the I-693 Instructions Page 7 of 12, Part 3, says that K1 holder applicants don't need to submit an I-693 if they filed AoS within 1 year of their overseas medical. What I did to prevent this was to bring the page and highlight the particular instruction, just in case it was asked of me. It was never asked of me. But do note that I, as was instructed at the same mentioned part, submitted the vaccination record DS-3025 with photocopies of my vaccination certificates, that was provided to me by the overseas medical clinic without my prompting. In addition, I submitted a written letter explaining why I wasn't submitting an I-693, I included the date of my overseas medical.

 

5. Same thing happened to me. I applied for AP and EAD, have not received either by the time of the interview so I just did completely nothing about that instruction. I didn't bring any notice or anything. Turned out fine for me.

 

I hope this helps. Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

By the way, just in case you would like to know where I get the formal language about foreign language translations from, it is I-485 Instructions Page 5 of 42, last paragraph, interpret it how you want. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi fellow Dutchie, I'd be happy to certify your translation for you if you think that's necessary. I guess it'd just be a matter of changing your name to mine in the document, which I can then print, sign and mail to you. PM me if you'd like that and I'll reveal my real name to you :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×