Jump to content
Jeff&Laura

How Many Medicals? Before visa approval and after???

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Guys,

 

We had our medical in the UK and successful received our visa, moved home (USA) and just got married ❤️ 🎇 

 

Our attorney is advising us that we have to do another medical now in the US for filing a change of status.

 

Do we really have to do a second medical?

 

We are meeting with him in the morning. Any advise would be appreciated. 

 

Thanks in advnace.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, Jeff&Laura said:

Hi Guys,

 

We had our medical in the UK and successful received our visa, moved home (USA) and just got married ❤️ 🎇 

 

Our attorney is advising us that we have to do another medical now in the US for filing a change of status.

 

Do we really have to do a second medical?

 

We are meeting with him in the morning. Any advise would be appreciated. 

 

Thanks in advnace.

 

 

I would say read the medical form for Civil Surgeons (I-693) Instructions on page 7

Instructions: https://www.uscis.gov/system/files_force/files/form/i-693instr.pdf?download=1

 

Start reading at 

What if I am a K nonimmigrant visa holder and already had a medical examination overseas? 

 

 

 

Edited by Wuozopo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Once you comprehend that, then read this entire thread about a new procedure in case your lawyer brings it up. https://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/687576-change-to-medical-requirements-will-we-need-another-medical-before-aos/

 

Question for you? Did you get all your shots signed off at you visa medical at Knightsbridge? 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, download and print I-693, and go to civil your nearest Civil Surgeon.

Edited by Jo Së

21 Aug 2013: I-129F Sent

11 Feb 2014: Visa APPROVED!

20 May 2014: Wedding!

--

31 Jul 2014: Mailed AOS Packet

12 Feb 2015: AOS Interview - Approved

--

22 Feb 2017: Mailed ROC Packet

08 Aug 2018: ROC Approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×