Jump to content
metaxas

Does beneficiary employment impact their immigrant visa?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife has just taken up a job and I am planning to apply for her IR1/CR1. Can her being employed in her home country cast a shadow over her immigrant visa application? In other words does she need to prove that she intends to immigrate to the US and thus has NO ties to her home country and her taking up employment negatively impact how USCIS sees her intent to immigrate?

Edited by metaxas

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, metaxas said:

My wife has just taken up a job and I am planning to apply for her IR1/CR1. Can her being employed in her home country cast a shadow over her immigrant visa application? In other words does she need to prove that she intends to immigrate to the US and thus has ties to her home country and taking up employment negatively impact how USCIS sees her intent to immigrate?

Nope


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Keep in mind the whole process can take more than 1 year so it's perfectly fine for her to work in the meantime. When we did my K1 I was working in my home country and never the embassy gave me any issue about it. Obviously I quit my job after my K1 visa was approved. Don't worry about that. Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Sunnyland said:

Keep in mind the whole process can take more than 1 year so it's perfectly fine for her to work in the meantime. When we did my K1 I was working in my home country and never the embassy gave me any issue about it. Obviously I quit my job after my K1 visa was approved. Don't worry about that. Good luck!

OK -- thank you for the help !!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×