Jump to content
SJ_Ulloa

Affidavit of Support

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiance and I have been approved and received our case number from the NVC. The agent I spoke with at the NVC advised me to begin getting all documentations together while I wait for them to send our information to the Embassy. I explained to her we have already completed our DS-160 application - paid for it and have a receipt number. She explained to me what was needed, which most he has already or has obtained including the required police certificate. She mentioned that we needed to be sure that he has the "correct" birth certificate- where I am confused because I have not known of there being more than one kind. Next she stated to complete the Affidavit of Support and will need to have a copy of my recent tax return transcript. Again the agent stated to fill out the correct affidavit but did not nor would clarify which one - after some research I see there are 2 different forms: the I-134 and the I-864. Can anyone tell me which one I would need to complete for the K1-Visa? Also is there a fee to file the AOS form?Is this something that he will take with him when we have a scheduled interview or is this something we would need to mail to the Embassy first and then wait for them to review the information. I have seen some people have done it both ways, mail the packet or take to the interview. I like to be proactive and want to make sure we have what is needed and expected beings I have read cases have been denied due to missing information. 

 

Thank You for any help provided. 

Edited by SJ_Ulloa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, SJ_Ulloa said:

"correct" birth certificate- where I am confused because I have not known of there being more than one kind.

Each country has various versions, including the US. Some are called "short form" versions and others are "long form" versions with added details. Th long form is generally recommended. The specifics are in the reciprocity tables.

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/Visa-Reciprocity-and-Civil-Documents-by-Country.html

14 minutes ago, SJ_Ulloa said:

after some research I see there are 2 different forms: the I-134 and the I-864. Can anyone tell me which one I would need to complete for the K1-Visa?

I-134 for K-1 visa.

I-864 once you get to the AOS step (after marrying in the US).

No fee for either form* (there is an I-864 review fee at NVC for other visa types, but not a K-1).

The I-134 is presented at the interview.

Look for packet 3/packet 4 with specific instructions for your embassy/consulate.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

http://www.visajourney.com/consulates/index.php?ctry=Dominican Republic&cty=Santo Domingo

https://drive.google.com/file/d/17b9Xxvd_YAgCenc65GwkdDDO5-3NytY3/view?usp=sharing

 

the Embassy at Santo Domingo will  notified. You by email that you could start filing DS-160 and scheduling  VAC  and Consulate Appointments.  As stated before in these forums the Santo Doming Embassy does not mail packet #3.  However we expected some kind of notification by "snail" mail but got the email instead.  Still in doubt that the package was received electronically since NVC sent it on July 24 and the info was updated on July 25 with status Ready.  Now the CEAC shows that the case was updated on August 6. 
  
Since both medical exam providers  Consultorios de Visa and Servicios Médicos Consulares list the appointment sheet (Hoja de Cita)   as a prerequisite you must schedule your appointments on the ustraveldocs.com/do website.  In order to do that you need the DS-160 confirmation number.   
  
As stated in these forums be very VERY careful on creating your ustraveldocs (aka https://cgifederal.secure.force.com/applicanthome)  profile.  I won't spout the whole rant about the website.  Be mindful of two caveats: 1) Type the email exactly as it is.  One small typo will cause you not to receive anything since the profile will be created without the system validating the email first.  2)Never create more that one profile just to check out website user interaction.  I did both mistakes and had to call ustraveldocs and request that all 3 profiles (the first I created, the one with the typo in the email and the one with the correct email) be merged since I used the same beneficiary's data.  The system checks that and won't let you pay and schedule your appointments.  VAC appointment is on the last week of August and Embassy in mid-September.  After we are done I will be updating our timeline. 
  
Once we passed that hurdle we managed to fill and file DS-160 print in PDF the confirmation page.  We also printed in PDF the DS-160 already filled and filed.  By this week we hope to complete the medical and all requested documents. 


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In reference to the Birth Certificate make sure it’s the one called Inextensa which is the longer version and it’s used for these cases. The one that reads Extracto is used local at RD. We had that problem with my in-laws. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank You- where would he go to get the correct one? The one I have that we sent in to USCIS has the stamp on it but it does not state wither of those on there. At the top it just says "Junta Central Electoral Oficialia de Estado civil Certificado de declaracion de nacimiento". It actually has 2 stamps on it. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/26/2018 at 8:11 AM, SJ_Ulloa said:

Thank You- where would he go to get the correct one? The one I have that we sent in to USCIS has the stamp on it but it does not state wither of those on there. At the top it just says "Junta Central Electoral Oficialia de Estado civil Certificado de declaracion de nacimiento". It actually has 2 stamps on it. 

Any JCE office can issue one.  If you need it legalized, they will send it to the capital, and you return to pick it up a couple of days later. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×