Jump to content
DktrFaustus

I-134 for Embassy interview.

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good morning everybody,

 

Quick question about documents needed for Embassy interview. I've seen a few mentions of an I-134 with a "wet signature". My fiancee is my sponsor/beneficiary, so we already filed the necessary form in the original petition. Do I need another one or will my original (I have a copy of the entire petition we sent off at home anyway) suffice?

 

Similarly, would you recommend an updated statement of intent? Of course she and I both created and filed our own in the original petition.

 

On top of that she has supplied me with a letter from her employer (she started a new job on October 15th) noting her employment and salary, as well as more recent payslips/documents relating to money she received between our filing date and now. I presume that, along with the other obvious/basic documents required, we are all good.

 

Apologies for this seemingly basic question. Just looking for a bit of clarity. Interview is six days away now and making sure all my ducks are in a row. I can't believe it's so soon!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, DktrFaustus said:

Good morning everybody,

 

Quick question about documents needed for Embassy interview. I've seen a few mentions of an I-134 with a "wet signature". My fiancee is my sponsor/beneficiary, so we already filed the necessary form in the original petition. Do I need another one or will my original (I have a copy of the entire petition we sent off at home anyway) suffice?

 

Similarly, would you recommend an updated statement of intent? Of course she and I both created and filed our own in the original petition.

 

On top of that she has supplied me with a letter from her employer (she started a new job on October 15th) noting her employment and salary, as well as more recent payslips/documents relating to money she received between our filing date and now. I presume that, along with the other obvious/basic documents required, we are all good.

 

Apologies for this seemingly basic question. Just looking for a bit of clarity. Interview is six days away now and making sure all my ducks are in a row. I can't believe it's so soon!

My Fiance (Petitioner) had also started a new job since we filed so I was asked if I had brought "a letter from his employer or payslips or anything" to support the Affidavit of Support I-134 information- I had three months payslips and the interviewer was happy to just take the most recent.

 

I would say that because you fiance probably won't get a payslip between now and your interview (if she is salaried I imagine she will get one in late Nov as her first?) then you should definitely take the letter from her employer that states her salary. 

 

I gave the i-134 with a wet signature but I am not sure if you are able to give a copy. If you already submitted that with your initial application they may not even ask to see it again or any proof of her ability to support you because they may have assessed that she already can. Definitely still bring all the financial docs just in case - don't want you to get there and have issues because I said this!

 

Also, you don't have a timeline so I can't be sure of your filing date but so long as your interview is within a year (someone please correct me if I am mistaken) of your NOA1 you don't need updated letters of intent.

 

Good luck, I am sure you will be fine. It is a very weird feeling because it is way less stressful than the rest of this process. Enjoy. :) 

Edited by Soonish

event.png

 

NOA 1: 26 Dec 2017

RFE 22 August 2018

NOA 2: 08 September 2018

Medical: 16 October 2018

Interview: 22 October 2018

Visa in Hand: 2 November 2018 

POE: 10 November 2018 - Baltimore

Wedding:  :wub: :

 

Distance is no demon,

Often I think it can be a blessing for those in love,

a silent, underappreciated blessing.

It will have no power over us.

When you come stumbling to my door after months, with flowers and wine in hand,

I will be ready.

When I pick you up from the airport, the feeling will be unmatched,

that feeling like birds bursting in song from beneath my lungs, 

that feeling unlike any other.

We have to stay strong and remember what is most important;

I love you, and you, me.

The air between us is nothing but a metaphor.

Nothing, not one thing, can come between us.

 

      - Christopher Poindexter - 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the i 134 will have to have a wet signature and is submitted at interview. it shouldnt have been included with initial petition but doesnt harm anything if it was. still have to use a new one.

 

employment letter/ offer and pay stubs are necessary for current job.

 

both of you have to do a new letter of intent to marry.


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, debbiedoo said:

both of you have to do a new letter of intent to marry.

 

Isn't there some timeframe though because I had my interview this week and they didn't ask for them?

 

Obviously better to be safe than sorry so take them if you have them for sure!


event.png

 

NOA 1: 26 Dec 2017

RFE 22 August 2018

NOA 2: 08 September 2018

Medical: 16 October 2018

Interview: 22 October 2018

Visa in Hand: 2 November 2018 

POE: 10 November 2018 - Baltimore

Wedding:  :wub: :

 

Distance is no demon,

Often I think it can be a blessing for those in love,

a silent, underappreciated blessing.

It will have no power over us.

When you come stumbling to my door after months, with flowers and wine in hand,

I will be ready.

When I pick you up from the airport, the feeling will be unmatched,

that feeling like birds bursting in song from beneath my lungs, 

that feeling unlike any other.

We have to stay strong and remember what is most important;

I love you, and you, me.

The air between us is nothing but a metaphor.

Nothing, not one thing, can come between us.

 

      - Christopher Poindexter - 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, DktrFaustus said:

Turns out I don't actually have the right birth certificate and I may have to reschedule my interview, because it's on Tuesday October 30th. F***ing hell. This is a nightmare.

Did you get the one without your parent's full names on? 

 


event.png

 

NOA 1: 26 Dec 2017

RFE 22 August 2018

NOA 2: 08 September 2018

Medical: 16 October 2018

Interview: 22 October 2018

Visa in Hand: 2 November 2018 

POE: 10 November 2018 - Baltimore

Wedding:  :wub: :

 

Distance is no demon,

Often I think it can be a blessing for those in love,

a silent, underappreciated blessing.

It will have no power over us.

When you come stumbling to my door after months, with flowers and wine in hand,

I will be ready.

When I pick you up from the airport, the feeling will be unmatched,

that feeling like birds bursting in song from beneath my lungs, 

that feeling unlike any other.

We have to stay strong and remember what is most important;

I love you, and you, me.

The air between us is nothing but a metaphor.

Nothing, not one thing, can come between us.

 

      - Christopher Poindexter - 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Soonish said:

Isn't there some timeframe though because I had my interview this week and they didn't ask for them?

 

Obviously better to be safe than sorry so take them if you have them for sure!

you should have had them but if they didnt notice or didnt care at your interview then obviously ... not an issue (assuming they didnt issue 221g for it lol)

 

having them is a requirement but every consulate and CO is different, and as with any employee/job, sometimes things slip by or are forgotten


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, debbiedoo said:

you should have had them but if they didnt notice or didnt care at your interview then obviously ... not an issue (assuming they didnt issue 221g for it lol)

 

having them is a requirement but every consulate and CO is different, and as with any employee/job, sometimes things slip by or are forgotten

image.png.4d35d5a9bd6f53175b540e2c8aec348f.png 

 

They didn't issue a 221g ... wouldn't that have been given to me?


event.png

 

NOA 1: 26 Dec 2017

RFE 22 August 2018

NOA 2: 08 September 2018

Medical: 16 October 2018

Interview: 22 October 2018

Visa in Hand: 2 November 2018 

POE: 10 November 2018 - Baltimore

Wedding:  :wub: :

 

Distance is no demon,

Often I think it can be a blessing for those in love,

a silent, underappreciated blessing.

It will have no power over us.

When you come stumbling to my door after months, with flowers and wine in hand,

I will be ready.

When I pick you up from the airport, the feeling will be unmatched,

that feeling like birds bursting in song from beneath my lungs, 

that feeling unlike any other.

We have to stay strong and remember what is most important;

I love you, and you, me.

The air between us is nothing but a metaphor.

Nothing, not one thing, can come between us.

 

      - Christopher Poindexter - 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Soonish said:

image.png.4d35d5a9bd6f53175b540e2c8aec348f.png 

 

They didn't issue a 221g ... wouldn't that have been given to me?

usually theyll tell you/give you one then. they can issue one during AP though


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, debbiedoo said:

usually theyll tell you/give you one then. they can issue one during AP though

Hmmm, interesting. 


event.png

 

NOA 1: 26 Dec 2017

RFE 22 August 2018

NOA 2: 08 September 2018

Medical: 16 October 2018

Interview: 22 October 2018

Visa in Hand: 2 November 2018 

POE: 10 November 2018 - Baltimore

Wedding:  :wub: :

 

Distance is no demon,

Often I think it can be a blessing for those in love,

a silent, underappreciated blessing.

It will have no power over us.

When you come stumbling to my door after months, with flowers and wine in hand,

I will be ready.

When I pick you up from the airport, the feeling will be unmatched,

that feeling like birds bursting in song from beneath my lungs, 

that feeling unlike any other.

We have to stay strong and remember what is most important;

I love you, and you, me.

The air between us is nothing but a metaphor.

Nothing, not one thing, can come between us.

 

      - Christopher Poindexter - 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, debbiedoo said:

both of you have to do a new letter of intent to marry.

No. Only if the petition  has expired before the interview as the London  instructions and FAQs state. And only one letter...from the petitioner. 

 

Required Documents page

 

If your petition expires before the visa interview takes place, you are required to bring to your interview a signed letter from your petitioner confirming that you both remain legally free to marry and that you will marry within 90 days of your arrival in the United States.

 FAQ page

 

If the visa interview is scheduled more than 4 months from the date the petition is approved, the applicant is required to provide an original letter from the petitioner, confirming that they both remain legally free to marry and that they intend to do so within 90 days of the applicant’s entry to the United States.  There is no requirement that the letter be notarized.

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×