Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
rajvinder kaur

Bring my mother

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi. I am filling petition for my my mother to bring her USA. I want to know if I need to submit her original non availability certificate or photocopy of it or notaraize copy of it to uscis. Thank u.

Edited by rajvinder kaur

raj

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

 

I don't know either what certificate is that, but what's needed is your birth certificate, a translation into English if you weren't born a USC and proof of citizenship

 

 

Edited by aleful

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As others have noted, we have no idea what certificate and non-availability you are referring to.

 

Also, assuming you are talking about an I-130 petition and about mother's birth certificate, then it is not needed (you should read instructions for I-130 and be wiser) for it. It is only required at the NVC/consulate stage. 

 

Again, making one more assumption that your mother was born in India - Non-availability of birth certificate is not required for any of the stages if the birth was before 1970. In these cases one or two affidavits from older close acquaintances or relatives who can attest to the facts of her birth are enough. Secondary pieces of evidence are also accepted - see link below.

 

Did you ever care to read this up? : https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/Visa-Reciprocity-and-Civil-Documents-by-Country/India.html

Edited by willcrack

 I-130's (Parents) received by Phoenix Lockbox - Feb 23rd, 2018 (Priority date)

Credit Card charged and texts received - Feb 27th, 2018

Receipt Notices received (from Texas Service Center) - Mar 3rd, 2018

I-130's Approved - August 17, 2018 (as seen on myaccount.uscis.dhs.gov)

I-130's Approval Notices received - August 23, 2018

I-130's Sent to NVC - Aug 29, 2018

I-130's Received at NVC - Sept 6, 2018

NVC case number emails received - AoS & IV & fees paid - Sept 26, 2018

Submitted AoS, DS-260 and supporting documents on CEAC online - Sept 28, 2018

Cases Complete as seen on CEAC - Oct 11, 2018

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, willcrack said:

As others have noted, we have no idea what certificate and non-availability you are referring to.

 

Also, assuming you are talking about an I-130 petition and about mother's birth certificate, then it is not needed (you should read instructions for I-130 and be wiser) for it. It is only required at the NVC/consulate stage. 

 

Again, making one more assumption that your mother was born in India - Non-availability of birth certificate is not required for any of the stages if the birth was before 1970. In these cases one or two affidavits from older close acquaintances or relatives who can attest to the facts of her birth are enough. Secondary pieces of evidence are also accepted - see link below.

 

Did you ever care to read this up? : https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/Visa-Reciprocity-and-Civil-Documents-by-Country/India.html

Ok. Thank u.


raj

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×