Jump to content
jackson6658

What is next after NOA2 received?

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

My fiance is in Boston and I am in Toronto. She submitted K1 application on Apr 19,2018(Califonia Service Centre). She just received NOA2 on Oct 18,2018. I was Canadian permenent resident from China and my nationality on K1 applicaiton is China. On Sep 24,2018, I got Canadian citizenship. From Packet 3 checklist fro K1 visa, I found "Candian Immigration documents, if applicable". Shall i provide my Canadian citizenship certificate? Will there be problem as I just got Canadian natinality during process of K1 application? Shall I notify USCIS or local US embassy this? Thank you!!


NOA1 Apr 19, 2018

NOA2 Oct 18.2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
59 minutes ago, jackson6658 said:

Hello everyone,

My fiance is in Boston and I am in Toronto. She submitted K1 application on Apr 19,2018(Califonia Service Centre). She just received NOA2 on Oct 18,2018. I was Canadian permenent resident from China and my nationality on K1 applicaiton is China. On Sep 24,2018, I got Canadian citizenship. From Packet 3 checklist fro K1 visa, I found "Candian Immigration documents, if applicable". Shall i provide my Canadian citizenship certificate? Will there be problem as I just got Canadian natinality during process of K1 application? Shall I notify USCIS or local US embassy this? Thank you!!

If you filed under Chinese citizen for your K-1....i would just go on to the interview as a chinese citizen, but do take proof that you are canadian now and citizenship was gained after filing I-129F


8/7/2017                    NOA-1

3/1/2018                    NOA-2

3/15/2018                  NVC case received

3/22/2018                  NVC case assigned

3/23/2018                  Consulate ready

4/11/2018                  Medical

4/17/2018                  Visa Approved

4/24/2018                  Visa on hand

5/23/2018                  Point of Entry ATL

5/24/2018                  Marriage license, officiant and certificate / applied for SS#

5/31/2018                  AOS/AP/EAD

6/7/2018                    email notification of NOA-1

6/11/2018                  NOA-1 hard copies for AOS/EAD/AP

6/27/2018                  Biometrics for AOS/EAD

7/7/2018                    ready to be scheduled for interview

7/11/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (email from USCIS)

8/22/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (same email again)

9/5/2018                     We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (this is getting boring!!!)

10/3/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (this is insanity, 4th time while some got GC)

10/17/2018                After 136 days of wait in HELL, finally EAD in production

10/21/2018                Card was mailed to me, and yes it said so on a Sunday night, while Vj-ing

10/22/2018                Card was picked up by the USPS

10/24/2018                EAD in hand. F%^&& finally

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
36 minutes ago, Alabamak1 said:

If you filed under Chinese citizen for your K-1....i would just go on to the interview as a chinese citizen, but do take proof that you are canadian now and citizenship was gained after filing I-129F

Thank you for your response. That's just what i would do. Congrats for your EAD!!! You wait for 136 days for it?! Does that mean you can not legally work in US for this period?

Edited by jackson6658

NOA1 Apr 19, 2018

NOA2 Oct 18.2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, jackson6658 said:

Thank you for your response. That's just what i would do. Congrats for your EAD!!! You wait for 136 days for it?! Does that mean you can not legally work in US for this period?

that is correct and neither can you leave the US having filed for AOS. you need AP, which comes with EAD usually.  If you do leave, you cannot come back with the k-1 visa to enter or any other ESTA either. 

 

as of today...EAD/AP is taking anywhere from 4 to 6 months. Be prepared to be supported by your fiance or any other means. My wife still has no job, but I am lucky enough to earn enough to support her.

Edited by Alabamak1

8/7/2017                    NOA-1

3/1/2018                    NOA-2

3/15/2018                  NVC case received

3/22/2018                  NVC case assigned

3/23/2018                  Consulate ready

4/11/2018                  Medical

4/17/2018                  Visa Approved

4/24/2018                  Visa on hand

5/23/2018                  Point of Entry ATL

5/24/2018                  Marriage license, officiant and certificate / applied for SS#

5/31/2018                  AOS/AP/EAD

6/7/2018                    email notification of NOA-1

6/11/2018                  NOA-1 hard copies for AOS/EAD/AP

6/27/2018                  Biometrics for AOS/EAD

7/7/2018                    ready to be scheduled for interview

7/11/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (email from USCIS)

8/22/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (same email again)

9/5/2018                     We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (this is getting boring!!!)

10/3/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (this is insanity, 4th time while some got GC)

10/17/2018                After 136 days of wait in HELL, finally EAD in production

10/21/2018                Card was mailed to me, and yes it said so on a Sunday night, while Vj-ing

10/22/2018                Card was picked up by the USPS

10/24/2018                EAD in hand. F%^&& finally

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Alabamak1 said:

that is correct and neither can you leave the US having filed for AOS. you need AP, which comes with EAD usually.  If you do leave, you cannot come back with the k-1 visa to enter or any other ESTA either. 

 

as of today...EAD/AP is taking anywhere from 4 to 6 months. Be prepared to be supported by your fiance or any other means. My wife still has no job, but I am lucky enough to earn enough to support her.

That is tough. Are you sponsor or beneficiary? If you are beneficiary, have you worked illegally in US? 


NOA1 Apr 19, 2018

NOA2 Oct 18.2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, jackson6658 said:

That is tough. Are you sponsor or beneficiary? If you are beneficiary, have you worked illegally in US? 

sponsor. not a good idea to illegally work under any non authorized visas types.


8/7/2017                    NOA-1

3/1/2018                    NOA-2

3/15/2018                  NVC case received

3/22/2018                  NVC case assigned

3/23/2018                  Consulate ready

4/11/2018                  Medical

4/17/2018                  Visa Approved

4/24/2018                  Visa on hand

5/23/2018                  Point of Entry ATL

5/24/2018                  Marriage license, officiant and certificate / applied for SS#

5/31/2018                  AOS/AP/EAD

6/7/2018                    email notification of NOA-1

6/11/2018                  NOA-1 hard copies for AOS/EAD/AP

6/27/2018                  Biometrics for AOS/EAD

7/7/2018                    ready to be scheduled for interview

7/11/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (email from USCIS)

8/22/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (same email again)

9/5/2018                     We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (this is getting boring!!!)

10/3/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (this is insanity, 4th time while some got GC)

10/17/2018                After 136 days of wait in HELL, finally EAD in production

10/21/2018                Card was mailed to me, and yes it said so on a Sunday night, while Vj-ing

10/22/2018                Card was picked up by the USPS

10/24/2018                EAD in hand. F%^&& finally

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, jackson6658 said:

That is tough. Are you sponsor or beneficiary? If you are beneficiary, have you worked illegally in US? 

If working was important than the CR1 visa was the better choice. 

 

Do you have an interview date yet? Have you done the DS-160?


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, NikLR said:

If working was important than the CR1 visa was the better choice. 

 

Do you have an interview date yet? Have you done the DS-160?

I haven't done interview. I need to wait for local embassy's notification for appointment right? I never done DS-160.


NOA1 Apr 19, 2018

NOA2 Oct 18.2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, jackson6658 said:

I haven't done interview. I need to wait for local embassy's notification for appointment right? I never done DS-160.

Uhm.. if you're in Canada you'll be at the consulate in Montreal.  :time:


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×