Jump to content
MarinaMT

Forgot to list address when I was studying abroad for 10 months

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone, 
I am the beneficiary of a K1 visa. We just received the NOA1, and I realized that I misread part of our I-129F form... I thought I also had to put my address history since the age of 18, but as beneficiary I had to put my address history since the age of 16 (I am about to turn 22). When I was 16, I spent 10 months in Germany as an exchange student. I did not get a residence there, I still kept my residence in Italy, and I did not sign any paperwork to live at the address since I was assigned to a host family. Also, I was still enrolled in my Italian high school since I was just an exchange student in Germany in collaboration with my high school, and I did not move there permanently or anything. I have been looking for similar threads, and from what I can tell it is impossible to update our address history now. 
Should I wait for a RFE (if we get one), or should I inform the embassy whenever and if we get accepted without a problem, and bring a police certificate there? I am not even sure whether I need to bring a police certificate since I lived there for less than 1 year. 
Help would be greatly appreciated!

Edited by MarinaMT

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That might not be an issue at USCIS level or it may be. But most likely it won’t. You will however need to provide a police certificate furing your interview from all countries you’ve lived in for 6 months or more since the age of 16 so that falls into that category. The rules are 6 months or more not a year. Read the instructions again. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Even though the official rule says "6 months or more since age 16", there are additional consulate-specific instructions. Therefore, here in Brazil, for example, the consulate only requires a police certificate from another country if you lived there for 12 months or more since age 16. I even emailed them to confirm this information because I would need one if it were "6 months". So, check the instructions for police certificates required for the interview at your consulate :) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/18/2018 at 5:04 AM, gkzrl said:

Even though the official rule says "6 months or more since age 16", there are additional consulate-specific instructions. Therefore, here in Brazil, for example, the consulate only requires a police certificate from another country if you lived there for 12 months or more since age 16. I even emailed them to confirm this information because I would need one if it were "6 months". So, check the instructions for police certificates required for the interview at your consulate :) 

 

On 10/17/2018 at 8:50 PM, TNJ17 said:

That might not be an issue at USCIS level or it may be. But most likely it won’t. You will however need to provide a police certificate furing your interview from all countries you’ve lived in for 6 months or more since the age of 16 so that falls into that category. The rules are 6 months or more not a year. Read the instructions again. 

Thank you for the answers, both of you! I checked the website of the US Embassy in Naples and it says that you need a police certificate if you have lived in a foreign country 12 or more months, so I will not need a German police certificate 😃 I am still a little bit worried because I did not include that address in the petition, even though my main residence was still in Italy... do you guys think that that might cause an RFE or any other problem, or not? From what I read online it should not, but I would still like to know your opinion! I am new to this whole thing - and to this website, sorry about all these questions, I just can't wait to be with my future husband after 5 years!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, MarinaMT said:

 

Thank you for the answers, both of you! I checked the website of the US Embassy in Naples and it says that you need a police certificate if you have lived in a foreign country 12 or more months, so I will not need a German police certificate 😃 I am still a little bit worried because I did not include that address in the petition, even though my main residence was still in Italy... do you guys think that that might cause an RFE or any other problem, or not? From what I read online it should not, but I would still like to know your opinion! I am new to this whole thing - and to this website, sorry about all these questions, I just can't wait to be with my future husband after 5 years!

Are you applying for K1 or CR1? K1s need police certificate for 6 months or more. CR1 need it for 12 months or more. Make sure you’re reading the right information. Here’s the official link.

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/immigrate/family-immigration/nonimmigrant-visa-for-a-fiance-k-1.html#5

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, TNJ17 said:

Are you applying for K1 or CR1? K1s need police certificate for 6 months or more. CR1 need it for 12 months or more. Make sure you’re reading the right information. Here’s the official link.

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/immigrate/family-immigration/nonimmigrant-visa-for-a-fiance-k-1.html#5

I am applying for K1 (the US Consulate in Naples does not do CR1 visas, only K1). Since the link you sent me says 6 months, and the Consulate's website says 12, I contacted the Consulate directly and asked them. They said that what is reported on their website - 12 months or more - is the correct one and the one I would have to follow as an Italian. So problem solved, thank you so much 😊😊

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, TNJ17 said:

Are you applying for K1 or CR1? K1s need police certificate for 6 months or more. CR1 need it for 12 months or more. Make sure you’re reading the right information. Here’s the official link.

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/immigrate/family-immigration/nonimmigrant-visa-for-a-fiance-k-1.html#5

It depends from country to country. In Belgium you need a police certificate only from 12 months on for a K1...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×