Jump to content
synnfusion

minimum income requirements and co sponsors

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all, I'm currently waiting on a K-1 visa for my fiance from China. Once she's here I would like to apply for adjustment of status which apparently requires making 20,300 dollars per year. I am a graduate student and my current salary for the past few years is 20,000 (so very very close!). I started driving for uber during 2018, so by 2019 when it comes time to apply I will have a full year where I have made significantly more than the required 20,300 but I'm not sure how long they require an income to have been made. If all of that fails, my parents would happily co-sponsor. However they are retired, and therefore technically have no income, but they have a net worth of a few hundred thousand dollars. If a co-sponsor is required, would they be meet the requirements to do it? Interestingly it seems quite difficult to find a concise list of co-sponsor requirements. Maybe I'm just bad at searching.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

co sponsor requirements are the exact same as sponsor requirements.

 

They will be mostly concerned with current income. Since Uber is not a 'regular' (W2) job, even though your income would be high enough based on the tax return, it would probably be best to have a co sponsor.


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Note that Uber would be classified (currently) as self-employment income. As such, they will only consider what is claimed on your tax returns (line 22 of the 1040). Revenue earned from Uber in 2019 won't be considered (unless your I-864 is sent in 2020 after filing taxes).


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Put your money into savings and use assets to meet income requirement. It needs to be 3 times the difference. 

 

So say you have 10k in the bank. 10k/3 = 3333.00

 

3333.00 + 20k a year = 23333.00 etc.....

 

I believe you have to have the money for at least like 6 months thought and have bank statements to show that. 

 

Edit: I dont think you can use assets to get her here but i believe you can use assets for AOS

Edited by thatguyuknow

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
35 minutes ago, thatguyuknow said:

I believe you have to have the money for at least like 6 months thought and have bank statements to show that. 

 

Edit: I dont think you can use assets to get her here but i believe you can use assets for AOS

There is no strict requirement on how long it needs to be there, but the CO needs to confident that the funds are their own to do what they want with them. There's plenty of cases of people trying to take out a loan or hold money from a friend or family member just to get the visa, so they want to know the money is actually your own to do what you want with it. Some COs want to see 12 months, but if there is  a good explanation, then that can work too.

 

Varies by consulate...some take assets fine and others are less inclined to accept assets. For AOS, they will consider assets regularly.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×