Jump to content
Drie35

I-130 + Adjustment of Status for parent on tourist visa

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Is it ok to submit a I-130 an a Adjustment of Status for parents that entered the country on a tourist visa? We are just trying to verify what would work best for us, if they go back home or if we submit the paperwork here and ask for an adjustment of status with travel parole... this is very confusing to me so I just want to triple check before doing something that will harm my parents application.

 

Will they need to go through the interview and medical exams here? What if they don't speak English yet?

 

Please feel free to point me to any links or other forums. 

 

I appreciate your help.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your parents are already here in the USA, you can submit the forms necessary for Adjustment of Status. They will not be able to leave the US until they get Advanced Parole. Health insurance is usually an issue in these cases, especially with elderly parents.

 

One advantage of filing the I-130 from their home country is that they have time to get their affairs in order and prepare for a life in the US.


Marriage: 2014-02-23
CR1 started : 2014-06-06
CR1 completed/POE : 2015-07-13
ROC started : 2017-04-14 - CSC

ROC interview/completed: 2018-08-16 - Albuquerque

N400 started: 2018-04-24

N400 interview: 2018-08-16 - Albuquerque

Oath ceremony: 2018-09-24 - Santa Fe

 

April 2017 I-751 Filers Spreadsheet

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1t335PrkwxPk7sRryv02NH3vrWHy0vlkBxjmPy5VYJO8/edit#gid=0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×