Jump to content
Tattoo4u

Recognition of foreign divorce

24 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm not sure where to post this...

 

I'm an American, got married many years ago in the Philippines and obtained a divorce in the USA. I met someone else in the PH and we got engaged. I got my CENOMAR and it showed my marriage

to a filipina from a couple decades ago. We went to city hall in Manila and attempted to get a marriage license. After 3 trips to the city hall, endless hours of waiting, taking 2 seminars and getting copies of many documents, someone says I need to get my CENOMAR annotated about the divorce!!! They saw it on our 1st visit and said nothing about it!!! I guess they wanted the couple hundred pesos in filing fees....

 

So I need to go through the lengthy process of divorce recognition. I have certified copy of my divorce papers which I know need to be "red ribboned" by the Philippine embassy in the USA. I also need "copy of

the divorce laws" of my state., which need to be red ribboned too. WHICH LAW(S)?!?!?! I've searched a lot and can't find the info. I emailed the PH embassy in San Fransicso but no reply. I called them too. Does

anyone know which specific statutes they need???? 

 

Thank you in advance

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They probably just want a copy of California's divorce laws which fall under. 

 

For instance in NY we originally had grounds you had to claim under DRL (Domestic Relations Law).  That was until we move towards irretrievable breakdown of the marriage.  If you were in New York I would probably send those along with any residency requirements.  

 

I'm not too familiar with California's law but you can easily look it up.  As I said, I'm from NY so what we would send in your situation and what you would send as a California resident would be different.

 

Ultimately it depends on where the divorce took place/what state had jurisdiction over your prior marriage.



event.png




event.png






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, vpalermo85 said:

They probably just want a copy of California's divorce laws which fall under. 

 

For instance in NY we originally had grounds you had to claim under DRL (Domestic Relations Law).  That was until we move towards irretrievable breakdown of the marriage.  If you were in New York I would probably send those along with any residency requirements.  

 

I'm not too familiar with California's law but you can easily look it up.  As I said, I'm from NY so what we would send in your situation and what you would send as a California resident would be different.

 

Ultimately it depends on where the divorce took place/what state had jurisdiction over your prior marriage.

I'm actually from WA state, San Fran. is the closest Philippine embassy. I'd just hate to bring the wrong info to SF and have to fly down there again. Thank you for the info. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thread is moved from the K-3 Process forum to the Philippines forum, where perhaps informed answers can be had.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Tattoo4u said:

I'm actually from WA state, San Fran. is the closest Philippine embassy. I'd just hate to bring the wrong info to SF and have to fly down there again. Thank you for the info. 

Then yeah, wherever you lived when you got the divorce/whatever state granted the divorce are the laws you'd have to reference.

 

That's the only thing I could think that they could possibly mean by that.



event.png




event.png






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, Tattoo4u said:

I'm not sure where to post this...

 

I'm an American, got married many years ago in the Philippines and obtained a divorce in the USA. I met someone else in the PH and we got engaged. I got my CENOMAR and it showed my marriage

to a filipina from a couple decades ago. We went to city hall in Manila and attempted to get a marriage license. After 3 trips to the city hall, endless hours of waiting, taking 2 seminars and getting copies of many documents, someone says I need to get my CENOMAR annotated about the divorce!!! They saw it on our 1st visit and said nothing about it!!! I guess they wanted the couple hundred pesos in filing fees....

 

So I need to go through the lengthy process of divorce recognition. I have certified copy of my divorce papers which I know need to be "red ribboned" by the Philippine embassy in the USA. I also need "copy of

the divorce laws" of my state., which need to be red ribboned too. WHICH LAW(S)?!?!?! I've searched a lot and can't find the info. I emailed the PH embassy in San Fransicso but no reply. I called them too. Does

anyone know which specific statutes they need???? 

 

Thank you in advance

Well under Philippines Laws specifically as regards to recognition of Foreign Decree in your case it does not that because you are already Divorced its automatically that you can re marry again a Filipina without going through the process of filing for recognition of Foreign decree in the Court. Under our Rules of Court in the Philippines the Civil Registrar for which you were married should be impleaded. This is the law in The Philippines …. its not proper and ethical to say that they want your hundred of dollars but IT IS THE LAW .. Dura Lex SEd Lex "The Law may be harsh but it is still a law" and you need to obey otherwise u can not remarry again.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There was a case that a foreigner was denied his petition for recognition on the grounds that the Filipino citizen should have filed the petition as he didn't have standing. If I can find the link I'll post it.

 

Also, the Civil Registrar should only be asking for your Affidavit of Legal Capacity to Marry from the USEM.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Hermie&Tommy said:

Well under Philippines Laws specifically as regards to recognition of Foreign Decree in your case it does not that because you are already Divorced its automatically that you can re marry again a Filipina without going through the process of filing for recognition of Foreign decree in the Court. Under our Rules of Court in the Philippines the Civil Registrar for which you were married should be impleaded. This is the law in The Philippines …. its not proper and ethical to say that they want your hundred of dollars but IT IS THE LAW .. Dura Lex SEd Lex "The Law may be harsh but it is still a law" and you need to obey otherwise u can not remarry again.

 

After being denied at the Manila city hall I called Makati city hall and explained the situation. The civil registrar there also said I need the recognition. I emailed the Laguna civil registrar and they said the same thing. See the attached email. 

Screen Shot 2018-10-12 at 10.47.22 AM.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, You Don't Know Me said:

There was a case that a foreigner was denied his petition for recognition on the grounds that the Filipino citizen should have filed the petition as he didn't have standing. If I can find the link I'll post it.

 

Also, the Civil Registrar should only be asking for your Affidavit of Legal Capacity to Marry from the USEM.

I had the Affidavit of Legal Capacity to Marry from the USEM as well as certified copy of my divorce decree. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
35 minutes ago, Tattoo4u said:

I'm not sure where to post this...

 

I'm an American, got married many years ago in the Philippines and obtained a divorce in the USA. I met someone else in the PH and we got engaged. I got my CENOMAR and it showed my marriage

to a filipina from a couple decades ago. We went to city hall in Manila and attempted to get a marriage license. After 3 trips to the city hall, endless hours of waiting, taking 2 seminars and getting copies of many documents, someone says I need to get my CENOMAR annotated about the divorce!!! They saw it on our 1st visit and said nothing about it!!! I guess they wanted the couple hundred pesos in filing fees....

 

So I need to go through the lengthy process of divorce recognition. I have certified copy of my divorce papers which I know need to be "red ribboned" by the Philippine embassy in the USA. I also need "copy of

the divorce laws" of my state., which need to be red ribboned too. WHICH LAW(S)?!?!?! I've searched a lot and can't find the info. I emailed the PH embassy in San Fransicso but no reply. I called them too. Does

anyone know which specific statutes they need???? 

 

Thank you in advance

As noted below you may not be able to file for the recognition being you are not a Filipino.

 

Only suggestion I have is to file the K-1, I-129F petition and get married in the USA... this can be completed without requiring the recognition.

 

 

6 minutes ago, You Don't Know Me said:

There was a case that a foreigner was denied his petition for recognition on the grounds that the Filipino citizen should have filed the petition as he didn't have standing. If I can find the link I'll post it.

 

Also, the Civil Registrar should only be asking for your Affidavit of Legal Capacity to Marry from the USEM.

I have heard that also, that it requires a Filipino citizen to file for the recognition of divorce.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Tattoo4u said:

I had the Affidavit of Legal Capacity to Marry from the USEM as well as certified copy of my divorce decree. 

The civil registry should not be asking a foreigner for a CENOMAR. I was married twice in the Philippines and both time they just wanted the Affidavit, not even divorce papers.

 

I have heard Manila CR sometimes plays by their own rules.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, You Don't Know Me said:

There was a case that a foreigner was denied his petition for recognition on the grounds that the Filipino citizen should have filed the petition as he didn't have standing. If I can find the link I'll post it.

 

Also, the Civil Registrar should only be asking for your Affidavit of Legal Capacity to Marry from the USEM.

Yes, that is true you can be denied outright because you have no legal standing unless your ex wife will cooperate with you and she will file the petition. That is one big difference in our Country because the Government is mandated to protect the sanctity of Marriage. Under the Philippine Constitution Marriage is an inviolable Institution and not subject to stipulation or just a mere agreement of the contracting parties it is being protected by the State. 

 

Since you already married a Filipina in the Philippines your name appears in the Civil registrar that you are married. The Legal capacity to Marry from USEM is only applicable to those foreigners who did not get married in the Philippines.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Tattoo4u said:

I had the Affidavit of Legal Capacity to Marry from the USEM as well as certified copy of my divorce decree. 

You can't get married in the Philippines without the recognition.   Only option is the K-1


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, You Don't Know Me said:

The civil registry should not be asking a foreigner for a CENOMAR. I was married twice in the Philippines and both time they just wanted the Affidavit, not even divorce papers.

 

I have heard Manila CR sometimes plays by their own rules.

As of 2018 foreigners are required to have CENOMAR too. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Tattoo4u said:

After being denied at the Manila city hall I called Makati city hall and explained the situation. The civil registrar there also said I need the recognition. I emailed the Laguna civil registrar and they said the same thing. See the attached email. 

Screen Shot 2018-10-12 at 10.47.22 AM.png

Yes its true that is a requirement and without the decree from the Court recognizing your foreign decree (Divorced decree) you not get a CENOMAR. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×