Jump to content
DDTD

J-1 visa when already married to US citizen

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

 

I am from Belgium and married to a US citizen. Recently, I got offered a job in a tech company in California. One option would be to apply for a K-3 visa through my partner. However the processing times are much too long. Another option would be to apply for a J-1 visa. One concern that was raised by someone is that the J-1 visa could be refused since it does not allow for dual intent, and being married to a US citizen might give the impression that I  want to move permanently. Is this a genuine concern, and is there any risk in getting a visa refused it when it comes to future visa applications?

 

All other suggestions to be able to start work as soon as possible are of course also welcome!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They do not give out K-3 visas anymore. It is obsolete. It is fraud to use a J-1 visa to come to US and adjust since that is not its original intent. Do you want to move to the US? If that is the case, then your spouse must apply for a CR-1 visa which takes 13-15 months to process. 

 

You can ask the employer to sponsor your visa but I don't know anything about that. If you do have a visa denial, you will have to update your ESTA (if you qualify, of course) and you might not be able to use ESTA for a little bit. 

Edited by britishandusa

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, britishandusa said:

They do not give out K-3 visas anymore. It is obsolete. It is fraud to use a J-1 visa to come to US and adjust since that is not its original intent. Do you want to move to the US? If that is the case, then your spouse must apply for a CR-1 visa which takes 13-15 months to process. 

 

You can ask the employer to sponsor your visa but I don't know anything about that. If you do have a visa denial, you will have to update your ESTA (if you qualify, of course) and you might not be able to use ESTA for a little bit. 

The intent is not to move to the US permanently.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As noted, K-3 is not a viable option anymore.

 

You can use another visa for its intended purpose fine. That said, most NIVs require non-immigrant intent, and being married to a USC is going to make showing non-immigrant intent difficult.

A refused visa in itself is not an issue for another visa, although if you have or apply for an ESTA, it could result in a denial of ESTA privileges for a time.

 

Your best best - if you qualify - may be to try for an H-1B visa. This is a dual-intent visa so being married to a USC won't negatively impact your application. L-1 (intra-compoany transfer) may be possible as well, and is also dual-intent.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, DDTD said:

The intent is not to move to the US permanently.

Then you shouldn’t be considering a K type visa. Is the job specialized enough for an O visa? I know a few people (including a few Belgians!) here on O visas in tech and they seem to process pretty fast. Might be best in your circumstances, though i don’t know a lot about J visas admittedly. H1Bs are allocated annually via lottery and won’t be either certain or fast.

all that said...the company’s immigration lawyer should actually be the people advising you on this and they will be doing the application. 

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, SusieQQQ said:

Then you shouldn’t be considering a K type visa. Is the job specialized enough for an O visa? I know a few people (including a few Belgians!) here on O visas in tech and they seem to process pretty fast. Might be best in your circumstances, though i don’t know a lot about J visas admittedly. H1Bs are allocated annually via lottery and won’t be either certain or fast.

all that said...the company’s immigration lawyer should actually be the people advising you on this and they will be doing the application. 

O-1 is indeed another option. I find it hard though to judge if I have a strong enough profile to get one, the job is quite specialized though, I am just finishing my PhD and my publication record is not bad, including some grants and prizes, high grades, etc. There will indeed be an attorney looking into the issue soon but I was curious as to what the options are.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
57 minutes ago, DDTD said:

O-1 is indeed another option. I find it hard though to judge if I have a strong enough profile to get one, the job is quite specialized though, I am just finishing my PhD and my publication record is not bad, including some grants and prizes, high grades, etc. There will indeed be an attorney looking into the issue soon but I was curious as to what the options are.

 

A good attorney should be able to turn that into an O I think - and there is expedited processing available, one of my Belgian friends got his O in something like 3 weeks. Good luck! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×