Jump to content
stanleysthomas

Form I-134 enough proof of income?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

 

I work for apple. Last year (2017) i started with them from May till present. However i started part-time and didnt become fulltime until 4 months after starting. I have been fulltime since September of 2017. My tax return for 2017 is not at the poverty requirement of $16,000 for this reason. But for this year of 2018 i am making more than double that amount. I only have bank statements that show my chackings and savings and i have pay stubs from Apple showing what i have been making every paycheck. The only thing is that my 2017 w2 form and tax return form shows my income being under $16,000 which isnt accurate to what i have been making this whole year of 2018. Do you think I will be fine in submitting the I134 form of support for my fiance who is in brazil? her interview is at the end of this month for the k1 visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your current income is what you currently make in a 12 month period. What you put on your taxes is what you made last year, not what you make now. The pay stubs + an employment letter are the best evidence of your current income.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

?/?/?: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was also reading the instructions on their website and they asked only for the tax return forms if you are self employed which i am not. I just wanted to make sure that the low income amount on last years tax form wouldnt be a problem if my pay stubs and bank statements can show i am making more. Thank you so much!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They may or may not want to see the most recent year's tax return as well for the I-134. That varies by consulate.

 

As a note, for the I-864 later, a copy of the most recent year's tax return is mandatory.

 

Income for self-employed individuals would be derived from their tax returns.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

?/?/?: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
34 minutes ago, stanleysthomas said:

 

I work for apple. Last year (2017) i started with them from May till present. However i started part-time and didnt become fulltime until 4 months after starting. I have been fulltime since September of 2017. My tax return for 2017 is not at the poverty requirement of $16,000 for this reason. But for this year of 2018 i am making more than double that amount. I only have bank statements that show my chackings and savings and i have pay stubs from Apple showing what i have been making every paycheck. The only thing is that my 2017 w2 form and tax return form shows my income being under $16,000 which isnt accurate to what i have been making this whole year of 2018. Do you think I will be fine in submitting the I134 form of support for my fiance who is in brazil? her interview is at the end of this month for the k1 visa.

Submit your tax returns ,your current pay stubs from last 2-3 months and employment letter from your employer stating  at what position your are working,if its full time ,part time or contract and your annual income. Its okay if you made less last year ,all it matters is how much you will be making this year.

Edited by Mr & Mrs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Mr & Mrs said:

Submit your tax returns ,your current pay stubs from last 2-3 months and employment letter from your employer stating  at what position your are working,if its full time ,part time or contract and your annual income. Its okay if you made less last year ,all it matters is how much you will be making this year.

Do this!

I was in the exact same situation. I submitted all my paystubs and an employee verification letter. Had no problems at all.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×