Jump to content
SBUK

Beginning K1 Visa process, both currently residing in the U.K

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Good evening, firstly I just wanted to say that this forum is incredibly helpful, thank you to all of you for your help and advice for everybody that has asked for it. 

 

Just wanted to hear some advice and opinions on my partner and I's current situation: Should everything go according to plan,  we will be heading to Michigan in June. We're doing our research and speaking to other mutual friends we know that have gone through / still going through the process and I think that our situation is unique. I say this because my fiancé (a U.S citizen) and I currently live together in the U.K, she is a student in her final year of University (we've been together for 5 and a half years and living together for 3). Obviously this means that she has no proof of income in the U.S and therefore would really struggle to provide good evidence of being able to financially support me upon entering the U.S. 

I read somewhere that its easier to have a family member of my fiancé be the affidavit once applying for the work permit and green card. However, can we still rely on a family member to be an affidavit for the K1 Visa process? How reliant must my fiancé's finances be for the K1? 

 

I also get the impression that we've made the situation harder for ourselves by both being in the U.K currently, so if anybody has any advice on the best way to approach the application with us both being in the U.K then that would be appreciated! 

 

Thanks for taking the time to read this, and thank you in advance for any response! 

Edited by SBUK

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, SBUK said:

Good evening, firstly I just wanted to say that this forum is incredibly helpful, thank you to all of you for your help and advice for everybody that has asked for it. 

 

Just wanted to hear some advice and opinions on my partner and I's current situation: Should everything go according to plan,  we will be heading to Michigan in June. We're doing our research and speaking to other mutual friends we know that have gone through / still going through the process and I think that our situation is unique. I say this because my fiancé (a U.S citizen) and I currently live together in the U.K, she is a student in her final year of University (we've been together for 5 and a half years and living together for 3). Obviously this means that she has no proof of income in the U.S and therefore would really struggle to provide good evidence of being able to financially support me upon entering the U.S. 

I read somewhere that its easier to have a family member of my fiancé be the affidavit once applying for the work permit and green card. However, can we still rely on a family member to be an affidavit for the K1 Visa process? How reliant must my fiancé's finances be for the K1? 

 

Thanks for taking the time to read this, and thank you in advance for any response! 

You can get a co-sponsor, who would need to make over 125% of the poverty guidelines. If that person meets this requirement, your fiancé would have to, or she would need to look for a co-sponsor who would be able to make as much as needed. This link shows how much your fiancé/co-sponsor would need to make https://www.uscis.gov/i-864p

 

Good luck on your k1 journey ! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Olichka said:

You can get a co-sponsor, who would need to make over 125% of the poverty guidelines. If that person meets this requirement, your fiancé would have to, or she would need to look for a co-sponsor who would be able to make as much as needed. This link shows how much your fiancé/co-sponsor would need to make https://www.uscis.gov/i-864p

 

Good luck on your k1 journey ! 

EDIT:

 

If her co-sponsor CANNOT meet the requirement (125% over poverty guidelines) your fiance would have to do that, or look for a co-sponsor who would be able to make as much as needed***

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Another option if you both live in the UK is to marry and do DCF...cheaper and much faster, plus none of the drawback of a K-1 (unable to work or travel abroad) for several months


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not sure if I can help but I am currently out of the U.S. living with my fiancé, too. I have a temporary residence card so I can stay for a full year and renew each year. I completed the forms together with him to begin the process and had someone (who was here visiting) take them back to the U.S. for me and mail them to the lockbox. 


I-129F Sent: April 12, 2018

I-129F Received: April 13, 2018 (confirmation by email)

I-129F NOA1: April 18, 2018

I-129F NOA2: October 5, 2018 (received by mail on October 12, 2018)

NVC Received: November 1, 2018

NVC Case Number Assigned: November 2, 2018

Left NVC: November 13, 2018

Arrived at Embassy: November 19, 2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×